What is the median income in Wyoming?
Half of adults with income in Wyoming made less than $41,600 in 2024, and half made more. For full-time, year-round workers, median earnings were $56,900. Across the whole US the figures were $42,600 and $60,900.
Income percentiles by age in Wyoming
Each row shows the income at that percentile for one age group. To be in the top 10% of people with income aged 35 to 44 in Wyoming, for example, takes $137,000.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $2,540 | $7,410 | $16,300 | $34,500 | $58,900 | $102,000 |
| 25–34 | $10,200 | $22,900 | $40,700 | $62,900 | $91,400 | $203,000 |
| 35–44 | $15,800 | $33,800 | $52,800 | $86,300 | $137,000 | $477,000 |
| 45–54 | $15,200 | $36,400 | $64,000 | $102,000 | $143,000 | $477,000 |
| 55–64 | $11,600 | $22,300 | $48,600 | $75,600 | $121,000 | $477,000 |
| 65 and over | $9,750 | $18,000 | $34,900 | $66,000 | $107,000 | $568,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $9,240 | $20,300 | $41,600 | $73,100 | $113,000 | $477,000 |
Full-time workers
Comparing full-time, year-round workers only leaves out students, part-time workers and retirees, so the figures run higher.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $14,700 | $20,300 | $32,500 | $54,800 | $65,000 | $102,000 |
| 25–34 | $25,400 | $35,900 | $50,800 | $71,100 | $94,400 | $203,000 |
| 35–44 | $30,500 | $41,600 | $60,900 | $91,400 | $132,000 | $477,000 |
| 45–54 | $27,400 | $42,200 | $71,100 | $102,000 | $142,000 | $477,000 |
| 55–64 | $25,400 | $42,600 | $60,900 | $88,300 | $132,000 | $312,000 |
| 65 and over | $12,200 | $35,300 | $54,800 | $96,400 | $132,000 | $477,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $24,400 | $38,600 | $56,900 | $84,300 | $126,000 | $477,000 |
What income is top 10% in Wyoming?
An income of $113,000 or more put an adult in the top 10% of people with income in Wyoming in 2024. Among full-time, year-round workers, the top 10% earned $126,000 or more.
What income is top 1% in Wyoming?
About $477,000 or more put an adult in the top 1% of people with income in Wyoming in 2024. The Census Bureau caps the very highest incomes in its public files to protect privacy, so treat the top 1% line as approximate.
What is a good income for my age in Wyoming?
Compared with others your age, median income for people with income in Wyoming is $40,700 at 25–34, $52,800 at 35–44, $64,000 at 45–54 and $48,600 at 55–64. Reaching the top 25% takes $62,900 at 25–34, $86,300 at 35–44, $102,000 at 45–54 and $75,600 at 55–64.
At what age do people earn the most in Wyoming?
Full-time workers in Wyoming earn the most at ages 45–54, with median earnings of $71,100 in 2024. Pay usually rises quickly through the 20s and 30s, then levels off.
How this income percentile calculator works
- Everyone with income: Total personal income before taxes: wages, self-employment, investments, Social Security, pensions and other sources, for people aged 18 and over with income above $0.
- Full-time workers: Earnings from work before taxes for full-time, year-round workers: usually 35 or more hours a week for 50 or more weeks of the year.
- Data: the US Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year Public Use Microdata Sample, weighted to represent every adult in Wyoming.
- Your percentile is interpolated between the published 1st to 99th percentiles of your age group, so it is precise to within about a point. Groups built on few survey responses, mostly young full-time workers in small states, are flagged.