What is the median income in Tennessee?
Half of adults with income in Tennessee made less than $40,600 in 2024, and half made more. For full-time, year-round workers, median earnings were $54,800. Across the whole US the figures were $42,600 and $60,900.
Income percentiles by age in Tennessee
Each row shows the income at that percentile for one age group. To be in the top 10% of people with income aged 35 to 44 in Tennessee, for example, takes $130,000.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $2,540 | $7,010 | $17,300 | $33,500 | $48,700 | $91,400 |
| 25–34 | $11,500 | $26,400 | $44,700 | $66,000 | $96,400 | $208,000 |
| 35–44 | $11,200 | $28,400 | $50,800 | $81,200 | $130,000 | $587,000 |
| 45–54 | $11,700 | $27,400 | $50,800 | $86,300 | $142,000 | $587,000 |
| 55–64 | $10,200 | $22,000 | $45,700 | $80,200 | $134,000 | $587,000 |
| 65 and over | $10,300 | $16,800 | $30,500 | $56,900 | $98,500 | $431,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $9,040 | $19,500 | $40,600 | $68,200 | $112,000 | $430,000 |
Full-time workers
Comparing full-time, year-round workers only leaves out students, part-time workers and retirees, so the figures run higher.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $16,000 | $25,400 | $35,500 | $46,200 | $60,900 | $102,000 |
| 25–34 | $25,400 | $36,500 | $50,800 | $71,100 | $102,000 | $203,000 |
| 35–44 | $27,800 | $40,600 | $60,900 | $91,400 | $142,000 | $587,000 |
| 45–54 | $28,400 | $40,600 | $61,900 | $101,000 | $152,000 | $587,000 |
| 55–64 | $28,200 | $40,600 | $60,900 | $96,400 | $152,000 | $587,000 |
| 65 and over | $22,300 | $36,500 | $60,900 | $98,500 | $178,000 | $587,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $25,400 | $37,400 | $54,800 | $83,300 | $132,000 | $587,000 |
What income is top 10% in Tennessee?
An income of $112,000 or more put an adult in the top 10% of people with income in Tennessee in 2024. Among full-time, year-round workers, the top 10% earned $132,000 or more.
What income is top 1% in Tennessee?
About $430,000 or more put an adult in the top 1% of people with income in Tennessee in 2024. The Census Bureau caps the very highest incomes in its public files to protect privacy, so treat the top 1% line as approximate.
What is a good income for my age in Tennessee?
Compared with others your age, median income for people with income in Tennessee is $44,700 at 25–34, $50,800 at 35–44, $50,800 at 45–54 and $45,700 at 55–64. Reaching the top 25% takes $66,000 at 25–34, $81,200 at 35–44, $86,300 at 45–54 and $80,200 at 55–64.
At what age do people earn the most in Tennessee?
Full-time workers in Tennessee earn the most at ages 45–54, with median earnings of $61,900 in 2024. Pay usually rises quickly through the 20s and 30s, then levels off.
How this income percentile calculator works
- Everyone with income: Total personal income before taxes: wages, self-employment, investments, Social Security, pensions and other sources, for people aged 18 and over with income above $0.
- Full-time workers: Earnings from work before taxes for full-time, year-round workers: usually 35 or more hours a week for 50 or more weeks of the year.
- Data: the US Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year Public Use Microdata Sample, weighted to represent every adult in Tennessee.
- Your percentile is interpolated between the published 1st to 99th percentiles of your age group, so it is precise to within about a point. Groups built on few survey responses, mostly young full-time workers in small states, are flagged.