What is the median income in North Dakota?
Half of adults with income in North Dakota made less than $46,700 in 2024, and half made more. For full-time, year-round workers, median earnings were $60,900. Across the whole US the figures were $42,600 and $60,900.
Income percentiles by age in North Dakota
Each row shows the income at that percentile for one age group. To be in the top 10% of people with income aged 35 to 44 in North Dakota, for example, takes $162,000.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $3,050 | $8,120 | $20,300 | $36,500 | $55,800 | $101,000 |
| 25–34 | $12,700 | $30,500 | $50,800 | $71,100 | $102,000 | $175,000 |
| 35–44 | $13,200 | $40,600 | $60,900 | $96,400 | $162,000 | $590,000 |
| 45–54 | $14,200 | $38,600 | $64,500 | $91,400 | $150,000 | $591,000 |
| 55–64 | $12,200 | $30,500 | $53,600 | $86,300 | $127,000 | $590,000 |
| 65 and over | $10,200 | $18,400 | $34,900 | $61,800 | $108,000 | $307,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $9,140 | $23,400 | $46,700 | $76,100 | $117,000 | $480,000 |
Full-time workers
Comparing full-time, year-round workers only leaves out students, part-time workers and retirees, so the figures run higher.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $12,200 | $22,300 | $35,500 | $50,800 | $66,000 | $110,000 |
| 25–34 | $27,400 | $40,600 | $56,900 | $80,200 | $112,000 | $223,000 |
| 35–44 | $34,500 | $50,800 | $69,000 | $102,000 | $162,000 | $590,000 |
| 45–54 | $40,600 | $50,800 | $76,100 | $102,000 | $152,000 | $590,000 |
| 55–64 | $35,300 | $47,400 | $66,000 | $99,500 | $142,000 | $590,000 |
| 65 and over | $27,400 | $40,600 | $60,900 | $81,200 | $112,000 | $590,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $26,400 | $40,600 | $60,900 | $89,300 | $127,000 | $590,000 |
What income is top 10% in North Dakota?
An income of $117,000 or more put an adult in the top 10% of people with income in North Dakota in 2024. Among full-time, year-round workers, the top 10% earned $127,000 or more.
What income is top 1% in North Dakota?
About $480,000 or more put an adult in the top 1% of people with income in North Dakota in 2024. The Census Bureau caps the very highest incomes in its public files to protect privacy, so treat the top 1% line as approximate.
What is a good income for my age in North Dakota?
Compared with others your age, median income for people with income in North Dakota is $50,800 at 25–34, $60,900 at 35–44, $64,500 at 45–54 and $53,600 at 55–64. Reaching the top 25% takes $71,100 at 25–34, $96,400 at 35–44, $91,400 at 45–54 and $86,300 at 55–64.
At what age do people earn the most in North Dakota?
Full-time workers in North Dakota earn the most at ages 45–54, with median earnings of $76,100 in 2024. Pay usually rises quickly through the 20s and 30s, then levels off.
How this income percentile calculator works
- Everyone with income: Total personal income before taxes: wages, self-employment, investments, Social Security, pensions and other sources, for people aged 18 and over with income above $0.
- Full-time workers: Earnings from work before taxes for full-time, year-round workers: usually 35 or more hours a week for 50 or more weeks of the year.
- Data: the US Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year Public Use Microdata Sample, weighted to represent every adult in North Dakota.
- Your percentile is interpolated between the published 1st to 99th percentiles of your age group, so it is precise to within about a point. Groups built on few survey responses, mostly young full-time workers in small states, are flagged.