What is the median income in Nebraska?
Half of adults with income in Nebraska made less than $42,600 in 2024, and half made more. For full-time, year-round workers, median earnings were $56,900. Across the whole US the figures were $42,600 and $60,900.
Income percentiles by age in Nebraska
Each row shows the income at that percentile for one age group. To be in the top 10% of people with income aged 35 to 44 in Nebraska, for example, takes $127,000.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $2,540 | $6,600 | $16,200 | $32,500 | $50,800 | $83,300 |
| 25–34 | $12,200 | $29,700 | $47,100 | $66,000 | $91,400 | $183,000 |
| 35–44 | $12,200 | $31,500 | $56,900 | $86,300 | $127,000 | $514,000 |
| 45–54 | $14,600 | $35,500 | $60,900 | $95,400 | $144,000 | $513,000 |
| 55–64 | $11,500 | $25,400 | $50,700 | $81,200 | $128,000 | $513,000 |
| 65 and over | $9,750 | $17,900 | $32,200 | $58,900 | $96,300 | $354,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $8,530 | $20,300 | $42,600 | $71,100 | $110,000 | $424,000 |
Full-time workers
Comparing full-time, year-round workers only leaves out students, part-time workers and retirees, so the figures run higher.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $17,300 | $29,500 | $37,600 | $50,800 | $61,900 | $91,400 |
| 25–34 | $26,400 | $37,600 | $50,800 | $71,100 | $96,400 | $183,000 |
| 35–44 | $30,500 | $45,000 | $64,000 | $94,400 | $132,000 | $513,000 |
| 45–54 | $30,500 | $48,500 | $69,000 | $102,000 | $148,000 | $513,000 |
| 55–64 | $27,400 | $40,600 | $60,900 | $91,400 | $135,000 | $513,000 |
| 65 and over | $21,300 | $35,500 | $50,800 | $81,200 | $121,000 | $437,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $26,400 | $40,600 | $56,900 | $84,300 | $122,000 | $513,000 |
What income is top 10% in Nebraska?
An income of $110,000 or more put an adult in the top 10% of people with income in Nebraska in 2024. Among full-time, year-round workers, the top 10% earned $122,000 or more.
What income is top 1% in Nebraska?
About $424,000 or more put an adult in the top 1% of people with income in Nebraska in 2024. The Census Bureau caps the very highest incomes in its public files to protect privacy, so treat the top 1% line as approximate.
What is a good income for my age in Nebraska?
Compared with others your age, median income for people with income in Nebraska is $47,100 at 25–34, $56,900 at 35–44, $60,900 at 45–54 and $50,700 at 55–64. Reaching the top 25% takes $66,000 at 25–34, $86,300 at 35–44, $95,400 at 45–54 and $81,200 at 55–64.
At what age do people earn the most in Nebraska?
Full-time workers in Nebraska earn the most at ages 45–54, with median earnings of $69,000 in 2024. Pay usually rises quickly through the 20s and 30s, then levels off.
How this income percentile calculator works
- Everyone with income: Total personal income before taxes: wages, self-employment, investments, Social Security, pensions and other sources, for people aged 18 and over with income above $0.
- Full-time workers: Earnings from work before taxes for full-time, year-round workers: usually 35 or more hours a week for 50 or more weeks of the year.
- Data: the US Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year Public Use Microdata Sample, weighted to represent every adult in Nebraska.
- Your percentile is interpolated between the published 1st to 99th percentiles of your age group, so it is precise to within about a point. Groups built on few survey responses, mostly young full-time workers in small states, are flagged.