What is the median income in Massachusetts?
Half of adults with income in Massachusetts made less than $50,800 in 2024, and half made more. For full-time, year-round workers, median earnings were $79,200. Across the whole US the figures were $42,600 and $60,900.
Income percentiles by age in Massachusetts
Each row shows the income at that percentile for one age group. To be in the top 10% of people with income aged 35 to 44 in Massachusetts, for example, takes $190,000.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $2,030 | $5,080 | $14,100 | $34,500 | $55,800 | $102,000 |
| 25–34 | $13,200 | $34,400 | $59,500 | $91,400 | $132,000 | $269,000 |
| 35–44 | $15,400 | $40,600 | $73,100 | $119,000 | $190,000 | $751,000 |
| 45–54 | $15,800 | $40,600 | $76,100 | $127,000 | $213,000 | $751,000 |
| 55–64 | $12,200 | $29,800 | $61,900 | $114,000 | $203,000 | $751,000 |
| 65 and over | $9,750 | $18,300 | $37,600 | $72,300 | $128,000 | $455,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $8,830 | $22,800 | $50,800 | $95,400 | $160,000 | $478,000 |
Full-time workers
Comparing full-time, year-round workers only leaves out students, part-time workers and retirees, so the figures run higher.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $19,300 | $30,500 | $43,100 | $60,900 | $77,200 | $121,000 |
| 25–34 | $33,500 | $45,700 | $71,100 | $102,000 | $142,000 | $305,000 |
| 35–44 | $40,100 | $57,200 | $88,300 | $132,000 | $203,000 | $751,000 |
| 45–54 | $40,600 | $59,900 | $91,400 | $150,000 | $229,000 | $751,000 |
| 55–64 | $36,500 | $52,800 | $86,300 | $139,000 | $213,000 | $751,000 |
| 65 and over | $31,700 | $48,500 | $76,100 | $132,000 | $213,000 | $751,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $35,500 | $50,800 | $79,200 | $122,000 | $198,000 | $751,000 |
What income is top 10% in Massachusetts?
An income of $160,000 or more put an adult in the top 10% of people with income in Massachusetts in 2024. Among full-time, year-round workers, the top 10% earned $198,000 or more.
What income is top 1% in Massachusetts?
About $478,000 or more put an adult in the top 1% of people with income in Massachusetts in 2024. The Census Bureau caps the very highest incomes in its public files to protect privacy, so treat the top 1% line as approximate.
What is a good income for my age in Massachusetts?
Compared with others your age, median income for people with income in Massachusetts is $59,500 at 25–34, $73,100 at 35–44, $76,100 at 45–54 and $61,900 at 55–64. Reaching the top 25% takes $91,400 at 25–34, $119,000 at 35–44, $127,000 at 45–54 and $114,000 at 55–64.
At what age do people earn the most in Massachusetts?
Full-time workers in Massachusetts earn the most at ages 45–54, with median earnings of $91,400 in 2024. Pay usually rises quickly through the 20s and 30s, then levels off.
How this income percentile calculator works
- Everyone with income: Total personal income before taxes: wages, self-employment, investments, Social Security, pensions and other sources, for people aged 18 and over with income above $0.
- Full-time workers: Earnings from work before taxes for full-time, year-round workers: usually 35 or more hours a week for 50 or more weeks of the year.
- Data: the US Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year Public Use Microdata Sample, weighted to represent every adult in Massachusetts.
- Your percentile is interpolated between the published 1st to 99th percentiles of your age group, so it is precise to within about a point. Groups built on few survey responses, mostly young full-time workers in small states, are flagged.