What is the median income in Rhode Island?
Half of adults with income in Rhode Island made less than $44,200 in 2024, and half made more. For full-time, year-round workers, median earnings were $66,000. Across the whole US the figures were $42,600 and $60,900.
Income percentiles by age in Rhode Island
Each row shows the income at that percentile for one age group. To be in the top 10% of people with income aged 35 to 44 in Rhode Island, for example, takes $147,000.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $1,520 | $4,870 | $12,200 | $30,500 | $48,500 | $86,300 |
| 25–34 | $11,700 | $27,300 | $48,700 | $75,100 | $108,000 | $331,000 |
| 35–44 | $11,000 | $33,500 | $60,900 | $92,400 | $147,000 | $335,000 |
| 45–54 | $15,200 | $33,800 | $60,900 | $101,000 | $152,000 | $531,000 |
| 55–64 | $9,540 | $24,700 | $55,800 | $96,400 | $168,000 | $531,000 |
| 65 and over | $10,600 | $17,100 | $33,900 | $63,000 | $113,000 | $354,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $7,920 | $19,300 | $44,200 | $81,200 | $127,000 | $358,000 |
Full-time workers
Comparing full-time, year-round workers only leaves out students, part-time workers and retirees, so the figures run higher.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $15,200 | $30,500 | $36,500 | $50,800 | $76,100 | $91,400 |
| 25–34 | $30,500 | $41,600 | $60,900 | $83,300 | $118,000 | $347,000 |
| 35–44 | $34,500 | $48,700 | $71,100 | $106,000 | $155,000 | $531,000 |
| 45–54 | $33,800 | $48,100 | $73,100 | $107,000 | $162,000 | $531,000 |
| 55–64 | $31,500 | $50,800 | $78,200 | $117,000 | $203,000 | $531,000 |
| 65 and over | $30,500 | $42,600 | $66,000 | $116,000 | $203,000 | $531,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $30,500 | $44,700 | $66,000 | $102,000 | $152,000 | $531,000 |
What income is top 10% in Rhode Island?
An income of $127,000 or more put an adult in the top 10% of people with income in Rhode Island in 2024. Among full-time, year-round workers, the top 10% earned $152,000 or more.
What income is top 1% in Rhode Island?
About $358,000 or more put an adult in the top 1% of people with income in Rhode Island in 2024. The Census Bureau caps the very highest incomes in its public files to protect privacy, so treat the top 1% line as approximate.
What is a good income for my age in Rhode Island?
Compared with others your age, median income for people with income in Rhode Island is $48,700 at 25–34, $60,900 at 35–44, $60,900 at 45–54 and $55,800 at 55–64. Reaching the top 25% takes $75,100 at 25–34, $92,400 at 35–44, $101,000 at 45–54 and $96,400 at 55–64.
At what age do people earn the most in Rhode Island?
Full-time workers in Rhode Island earn the most at ages 55–64, with median earnings of $78,200 in 2024. Pay usually rises quickly through the 20s and 30s, then levels off.
How this income percentile calculator works
- Everyone with income: Total personal income before taxes: wages, self-employment, investments, Social Security, pensions and other sources, for people aged 18 and over with income above $0.
- Full-time workers: Earnings from work before taxes for full-time, year-round workers: usually 35 or more hours a week for 50 or more weeks of the year.
- Data: the US Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year Public Use Microdata Sample, weighted to represent every adult in Rhode Island.
- Your percentile is interpolated between the published 1st to 99th percentiles of your age group, so it is precise to within about a point. Groups built on few survey responses, mostly young full-time workers in small states, are flagged.