What is the median income in New Hampshire?
Half of adults with income in New Hampshire made less than $50,800 in 2024, and half made more. For full-time, year-round workers, median earnings were $70,100. Across the whole US the figures were $42,600 and $60,900.
Income percentiles by age in New Hampshire
Each row shows the income at that percentile for one age group. To be in the top 10% of people with income aged 35 to 44 in New Hampshire, for example, takes $152,000.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $2,440 | $5,280 | $14,600 | $35,500 | $53,800 | $86,300 |
| 25–34 | $15,200 | $35,500 | $50,800 | $76,100 | $115,000 | $223,000 |
| 35–44 | $15,700 | $38,600 | $66,000 | $99,500 | $152,000 | $329,000 |
| 45–54 | $20,300 | $40,600 | $71,100 | $112,000 | $183,000 | $652,000 |
| 55–64 | $11,800 | $30,200 | $60,900 | $105,000 | $178,000 | $648,000 |
| 65 and over | $11,200 | $20,400 | $37,000 | $67,900 | $115,000 | $347,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $9,950 | $24,400 | $50,800 | $83,300 | $139,000 | $363,000 |
Full-time workers
Comparing full-time, year-round workers only leaves out students, part-time workers and retirees, so the figures run higher.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $18,300 | $30,500 | $40,600 | $55,800 | $67,000 | $102,000 |
| 25–34 | $33,500 | $43,700 | $60,900 | $86,300 | $122,000 | $234,000 |
| 35–44 | $36,500 | $50,800 | $72,100 | $102,000 | $160,000 | $355,000 |
| 45–54 | $40,600 | $54,800 | $80,200 | $122,000 | $193,000 | $648,000 |
| 55–64 | $35,500 | $50,800 | $78,200 | $122,000 | $193,000 | $648,000 |
| 65 and over | $30,500 | $45,700 | $71,100 | $109,000 | $162,000 | $648,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $33,600 | $46,700 | $70,100 | $102,000 | $162,000 | $648,000 |
What income is top 10% in New Hampshire?
An income of $139,000 or more put an adult in the top 10% of people with income in New Hampshire in 2024. Among full-time, year-round workers, the top 10% earned $162,000 or more.
What income is top 1% in New Hampshire?
About $363,000 or more put an adult in the top 1% of people with income in New Hampshire in 2024. The Census Bureau caps the very highest incomes in its public files to protect privacy, so treat the top 1% line as approximate.
What is a good income for my age in New Hampshire?
Compared with others your age, median income for people with income in New Hampshire is $50,800 at 25–34, $66,000 at 35–44, $71,100 at 45–54 and $60,900 at 55–64. Reaching the top 25% takes $76,100 at 25–34, $99,500 at 35–44, $112,000 at 45–54 and $105,000 at 55–64.
At what age do people earn the most in New Hampshire?
Full-time workers in New Hampshire earn the most at ages 45–54, with median earnings of $80,200 in 2024. Pay usually rises quickly through the 20s and 30s, then levels off.
How this income percentile calculator works
- Everyone with income: Total personal income before taxes: wages, self-employment, investments, Social Security, pensions and other sources, for people aged 18 and over with income above $0.
- Full-time workers: Earnings from work before taxes for full-time, year-round workers: usually 35 or more hours a week for 50 or more weeks of the year.
- Data: the US Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year Public Use Microdata Sample, weighted to represent every adult in New Hampshire.
- Your percentile is interpolated between the published 1st to 99th percentiles of your age group, so it is precise to within about a point. Groups built on few survey responses, mostly young full-time workers in small states, are flagged.