What is the median income in Michigan?
Half of adults with income in Michigan made less than $40,600 in 2024, and half made more. For full-time, year-round workers, median earnings were $60,900. Across the whole US the figures were $42,600 and $60,900.
Income percentiles by age in Michigan
Each row shows the income at that percentile for one age group. To be in the top 10% of people with income aged 35 to 44 in Michigan, for example, takes $131,000.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $2,340 | $6,090 | $15,200 | $30,500 | $47,700 | $96,400 |
| 25–34 | $10,200 | $24,400 | $42,600 | $66,000 | $97,500 | $203,000 |
| 35–44 | $11,200 | $29,400 | $52,800 | $86,300 | $131,000 | $530,000 |
| 45–54 | $12,200 | $30,500 | $57,900 | $96,400 | $152,000 | $530,000 |
| 55–64 | $9,750 | $20,800 | $45,700 | $81,200 | $137,000 | $530,000 |
| 65 and over | $9,750 | $17,300 | $32,900 | $56,900 | $93,900 | $347,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $8,120 | $18,700 | $40,600 | $71,100 | $112,000 | $415,000 |
Full-time workers
Comparing full-time, year-round workers only leaves out students, part-time workers and retirees, so the figures run higher.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $14,200 | $23,200 | $33,800 | $47,700 | $64,000 | $152,000 |
| 25–34 | $26,700 | $38,600 | $53,800 | $76,100 | $103,000 | $205,000 |
| 35–44 | $30,500 | $42,600 | $66,000 | $97,500 | $144,000 | $530,000 |
| 45–54 | $30,500 | $45,700 | $71,100 | $104,000 | $162,000 | $530,000 |
| 55–64 | $30,500 | $43,500 | $66,000 | $102,000 | $152,000 | $530,000 |
| 65 and over | $23,400 | $38,900 | $62,900 | $102,000 | $162,000 | $530,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $26,400 | $40,600 | $60,900 | $91,400 | $137,000 | $530,000 |
What income is top 10% in Michigan?
An income of $112,000 or more put an adult in the top 10% of people with income in Michigan in 2024. Among full-time, year-round workers, the top 10% earned $137,000 or more.
What income is top 1% in Michigan?
About $415,000 or more put an adult in the top 1% of people with income in Michigan in 2024. The Census Bureau caps the very highest incomes in its public files to protect privacy, so treat the top 1% line as approximate.
What is a good income for my age in Michigan?
Compared with others your age, median income for people with income in Michigan is $42,600 at 25–34, $52,800 at 35–44, $57,900 at 45–54 and $45,700 at 55–64. Reaching the top 25% takes $66,000 at 25–34, $86,300 at 35–44, $96,400 at 45–54 and $81,200 at 55–64.
At what age do people earn the most in Michigan?
Full-time workers in Michigan earn the most at ages 45–54, with median earnings of $71,100 in 2024. Pay usually rises quickly through the 20s and 30s, then levels off.
How this income percentile calculator works
- Everyone with income: Total personal income before taxes: wages, self-employment, investments, Social Security, pensions and other sources, for people aged 18 and over with income above $0.
- Full-time workers: Earnings from work before taxes for full-time, year-round workers: usually 35 or more hours a week for 50 or more weeks of the year.
- Data: the US Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year Public Use Microdata Sample, weighted to represent every adult in Michigan.
- Your percentile is interpolated between the published 1st to 99th percentiles of your age group, so it is precise to within about a point. Groups built on few survey responses, mostly young full-time workers in small states, are flagged.