What is the median income in Maine?
Half of adults with income in Maine made less than $40,600 in 2024, and half made more. For full-time, year-round workers, median earnings were $59,900. Across the whole US the figures were $42,600 and $60,900.
Income percentiles by age in Maine
Each row shows the income at that percentile for one age group. To be in the top 10% of people with income aged 35 to 44 in Maine, for example, takes $132,000.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $2,840 | $6,800 | $13,900 | $35,500 | $48,700 | $88,300 |
| 25–34 | $11,600 | $26,400 | $45,700 | $71,100 | $107,000 | $203,000 |
| 35–44 | $13,100 | $34,100 | $52,800 | $88,300 | $132,000 | $472,000 |
| 45–54 | $13,700 | $32,500 | $55,800 | $91,400 | $136,000 | $575,000 |
| 55–64 | $12,200 | $24,600 | $48,700 | $79,200 | $131,000 | $575,000 |
| 65 and over | $10,600 | $17,300 | $32,400 | $54,800 | $92,700 | $355,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $9,950 | $20,300 | $40,600 | $71,100 | $112,000 | $353,000 |
Full-time workers
Comparing full-time, year-round workers only leaves out students, part-time workers and retirees, so the figures run higher.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $14,600 | $30,500 | $40,600 | $45,700 | $66,000 | $94,400 |
| 25–34 | $29,900 | $40,600 | $54,800 | $76,100 | $108,000 | $203,000 |
| 35–44 | $35,500 | $45,700 | $62,900 | $99,500 | $151,000 | $575,000 |
| 45–54 | $32,500 | $46,700 | $66,000 | $99,500 | $152,000 | $575,000 |
| 55–64 | $35,500 | $45,700 | $66,000 | $95,400 | $152,000 | $575,000 |
| 65 and over | $19,800 | $35,500 | $51,800 | $81,200 | $203,000 | $575,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $30,500 | $40,600 | $59,900 | $90,400 | $137,000 | $575,000 |
What income is top 10% in Maine?
An income of $112,000 or more put an adult in the top 10% of people with income in Maine in 2024. Among full-time, year-round workers, the top 10% earned $137,000 or more.
What income is top 1% in Maine?
About $353,000 or more put an adult in the top 1% of people with income in Maine in 2024. The Census Bureau caps the very highest incomes in its public files to protect privacy, so treat the top 1% line as approximate.
What is a good income for my age in Maine?
Compared with others your age, median income for people with income in Maine is $45,700 at 25–34, $52,800 at 35–44, $55,800 at 45–54 and $48,700 at 55–64. Reaching the top 25% takes $71,100 at 25–34, $88,300 at 35–44, $91,400 at 45–54 and $79,200 at 55–64.
At what age do people earn the most in Maine?
Full-time workers in Maine earn the most at ages 45–54, with median earnings of $66,000 in 2024. Pay usually rises quickly through the 20s and 30s, then levels off.
How this income percentile calculator works
- Everyone with income: Total personal income before taxes: wages, self-employment, investments, Social Security, pensions and other sources, for people aged 18 and over with income above $0.
- Full-time workers: Earnings from work before taxes for full-time, year-round workers: usually 35 or more hours a week for 50 or more weeks of the year.
- Data: the US Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year Public Use Microdata Sample, weighted to represent every adult in Maine.
- Your percentile is interpolated between the published 1st to 99th percentiles of your age group, so it is precise to within about a point. Groups built on few survey responses, mostly young full-time workers in small states, are flagged.