What is the median income in West Virginia?
Half of adults with income in West Virginia made less than $34,500 in 2024, and half made more. For full-time, year-round workers, median earnings were $50,800. Across the whole US the figures were $42,600 and $60,900.
Income percentiles by age in West Virginia
Each row shows the income at that percentile for one age group. To be in the top 10% of people with income aged 35 to 44 in West Virginia, for example, takes $109,000.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $2,030 | $5,080 | $13,400 | $30,500 | $50,800 | $132,000 |
| 25–34 | $9,750 | $21,900 | $38,600 | $60,900 | $86,300 | $146,000 |
| 35–44 | $9,750 | $22,700 | $45,700 | $75,700 | $109,000 | $432,000 |
| 45–54 | $11,000 | $24,300 | $48,700 | $81,200 | $122,000 | $432,000 |
| 55–64 | $9,640 | $18,100 | $38,100 | $72,900 | $119,000 | $432,000 |
| 65 and over | $9,140 | $14,800 | $27,500 | $48,700 | $78,200 | $322,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $7,310 | $16,000 | $34,500 | $60,900 | $99,500 | $339,000 |
Full-time workers
Comparing full-time, year-round workers only leaves out students, part-time workers and retirees, so the figures run higher.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $15,200 | $24,400 | $32,700 | $50,800 | $66,000 | $152,000 |
| 25–34 | $23,400 | $31,400 | $45,700 | $68,000 | $91,400 | $142,000 |
| 35–44 | $24,400 | $38,100 | $55,800 | $86,300 | $122,000 | $432,000 |
| 45–54 | $25,400 | $38,600 | $60,900 | $91,400 | $124,000 | $432,000 |
| 55–64 | $25,400 | $36,500 | $58,900 | $96,400 | $150,000 | $432,000 |
| 65 and over | $20,300 | $32,500 | $50,800 | $94,400 | $133,000 | $432,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $23,400 | $34,500 | $50,800 | $81,200 | $121,000 | $432,000 |
What income is top 10% in West Virginia?
An income of $99,500 or more put an adult in the top 10% of people with income in West Virginia in 2024. Among full-time, year-round workers, the top 10% earned $121,000 or more.
What income is top 1% in West Virginia?
About $339,000 or more put an adult in the top 1% of people with income in West Virginia in 2024. The Census Bureau caps the very highest incomes in its public files to protect privacy, so treat the top 1% line as approximate.
What is a good income for my age in West Virginia?
Compared with others your age, median income for people with income in West Virginia is $38,600 at 25–34, $45,700 at 35–44, $48,700 at 45–54 and $38,100 at 55–64. Reaching the top 25% takes $60,900 at 25–34, $75,700 at 35–44, $81,200 at 45–54 and $72,900 at 55–64.
At what age do people earn the most in West Virginia?
Full-time workers in West Virginia earn the most at ages 45–54, with median earnings of $60,900 in 2024. Pay usually rises quickly through the 20s and 30s, then levels off.
How this income percentile calculator works
- Everyone with income: Total personal income before taxes: wages, self-employment, investments, Social Security, pensions and other sources, for people aged 18 and over with income above $0.
- Full-time workers: Earnings from work before taxes for full-time, year-round workers: usually 35 or more hours a week for 50 or more weeks of the year.
- Data: the US Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year Public Use Microdata Sample, weighted to represent every adult in West Virginia.
- Your percentile is interpolated between the published 1st to 99th percentiles of your age group, so it is precise to within about a point. Groups built on few survey responses, mostly young full-time workers in small states, are flagged.