What is the median income in Kansas?
Half of adults with income in Kansas made less than $41,400 in 2024, and half made more. For full-time, year-round workers, median earnings were $56,900. Across the whole US the figures were $42,600 and $60,900.
Income percentiles by age in Kansas
Each row shows the income at that percentile for one age group. To be in the top 10% of people with income aged 35 to 44 in Kansas, for example, takes $133,000.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $2,230 | $6,090 | $16,200 | $32,100 | $50,800 | $96,400 |
| 25–34 | $11,300 | $26,900 | $42,600 | $66,000 | $91,400 | $194,000 |
| 35–44 | $14,200 | $33,500 | $55,800 | $88,300 | $133,000 | $559,000 |
| 45–54 | $14,600 | $35,500 | $60,900 | $95,400 | $152,000 | $559,000 |
| 55–64 | $11,700 | $26,400 | $50,800 | $86,300 | $139,000 | $559,000 |
| 65 and over | $11,000 | $18,300 | $33,900 | $57,700 | $93,900 | $301,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $9,140 | $20,800 | $41,400 | $71,100 | $113,000 | $423,000 |
Full-time workers
Comparing full-time, year-round workers only leaves out students, part-time workers and retirees, so the figures run higher.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $15,800 | $26,400 | $35,500 | $48,700 | $66,000 | $102,000 |
| 25–34 | $25,400 | $35,500 | $49,700 | $71,100 | $102,000 | $194,000 |
| 35–44 | $30,500 | $44,400 | $66,000 | $98,500 | $147,000 | $559,000 |
| 45–54 | $30,500 | $43,200 | $66,000 | $102,000 | $162,000 | $559,000 |
| 55–64 | $28,000 | $40,600 | $64,000 | $99,500 | $148,000 | $559,000 |
| 65 and over | $21,400 | $35,500 | $52,800 | $88,300 | $147,000 | $559,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $26,400 | $38,600 | $56,900 | $86,300 | $132,000 | $559,000 |
What income is top 10% in Kansas?
An income of $113,000 or more put an adult in the top 10% of people with income in Kansas in 2024. Among full-time, year-round workers, the top 10% earned $132,000 or more.
What income is top 1% in Kansas?
About $423,000 or more put an adult in the top 1% of people with income in Kansas in 2024. The Census Bureau caps the very highest incomes in its public files to protect privacy, so treat the top 1% line as approximate.
What is a good income for my age in Kansas?
Compared with others your age, median income for people with income in Kansas is $42,600 at 25–34, $55,800 at 35–44, $60,900 at 45–54 and $50,800 at 55–64. Reaching the top 25% takes $66,000 at 25–34, $88,300 at 35–44, $95,400 at 45–54 and $86,300 at 55–64.
At what age do people earn the most in Kansas?
Full-time workers in Kansas earn the most at ages 35–44, with median earnings of $66,000 in 2024. Pay usually rises quickly through the 20s and 30s, then levels off.
How this income percentile calculator works
- Everyone with income: Total personal income before taxes: wages, self-employment, investments, Social Security, pensions and other sources, for people aged 18 and over with income above $0.
- Full-time workers: Earnings from work before taxes for full-time, year-round workers: usually 35 or more hours a week for 50 or more weeks of the year.
- Data: the US Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year Public Use Microdata Sample, weighted to represent every adult in Kansas.
- Your percentile is interpolated between the published 1st to 99th percentiles of your age group, so it is precise to within about a point. Groups built on few survey responses, mostly young full-time workers in small states, are flagged.