What is the median income in Vermont?
Half of adults with income in Vermont made less than $45,700 in 2024, and half made more. For full-time, year-round workers, median earnings were $64,000. Across the whole US the figures were $42,600 and $60,900.
Income percentiles by age in Vermont
Each row shows the income at that percentile for one age group. To be in the top 10% of people with income aged 35 to 44 in Vermont, for example, takes $142,000.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $1,520 | $4,570 | $15,200 | $35,500 | $45,700 | $101,000 |
| 25–34 | $17,200 | $35,500 | $52,800 | $73,100 | $103,000 | $203,000 |
| 35–44 | $14,100 | $31,700 | $58,700 | $91,400 | $142,000 | $383,000 |
| 45–54 | $19,100 | $38,600 | $67,000 | $102,000 | $149,000 | $657,000 |
| 55–64 | $12,200 | $27,400 | $51,100 | $81,900 | $130,000 | $596,000 |
| 65 and over | $11,600 | $19,300 | $36,900 | $66,000 | $114,000 | $452,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $10,200 | $22,600 | $45,700 | $76,100 | $122,000 | $521,000 |
Full-time workers
Comparing full-time, year-round workers only leaves out students, part-time workers and retirees, so the figures run higher.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $23,700 | $26,400 | $35,500 | $45,700 | $60,900 | $102,000 |
| 25–34 | $36,500 | $46,900 | $60,900 | $84,300 | $112,000 | $183,000 |
| 35–44 | $30,500 | $50,800 | $68,000 | $99,500 | $152,000 | $596,000 |
| 45–54 | $35,500 | $55,800 | $76,100 | $114,000 | $168,000 | $657,000 |
| 55–64 | $30,500 | $45,700 | $66,000 | $89,300 | $147,000 | $596,000 |
| 65 and over | $31,700 | $37,800 | $60,900 | $102,000 | $254,000 | $621,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $30,500 | $44,700 | $64,000 | $91,400 | $138,000 | $596,000 |
What income is top 10% in Vermont?
An income of $122,000 or more put an adult in the top 10% of people with income in Vermont in 2024. Among full-time, year-round workers, the top 10% earned $138,000 or more.
What income is top 1% in Vermont?
About $521,000 or more put an adult in the top 1% of people with income in Vermont in 2024. The Census Bureau caps the very highest incomes in its public files to protect privacy, so treat the top 1% line as approximate.
What is a good income for my age in Vermont?
Compared with others your age, median income for people with income in Vermont is $52,800 at 25–34, $58,700 at 35–44, $67,000 at 45–54 and $51,100 at 55–64. Reaching the top 25% takes $73,100 at 25–34, $91,400 at 35–44, $102,000 at 45–54 and $81,900 at 55–64.
At what age do people earn the most in Vermont?
Full-time workers in Vermont earn the most at ages 45–54, with median earnings of $76,100 in 2024. Pay usually rises quickly through the 20s and 30s, then levels off.
How this income percentile calculator works
- Everyone with income: Total personal income before taxes: wages, self-employment, investments, Social Security, pensions and other sources, for people aged 18 and over with income above $0.
- Full-time workers: Earnings from work before taxes for full-time, year-round workers: usually 35 or more hours a week for 50 or more weeks of the year.
- Data: the US Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year Public Use Microdata Sample, weighted to represent every adult in Vermont.
- Your percentile is interpolated between the published 1st to 99th percentiles of your age group, so it is precise to within about a point. Groups built on few survey responses, mostly young full-time workers in small states, are flagged.