What is the median income in Montana?
Half of adults with income in Montana made less than $40,600 in 2024, and half made more. For full-time, year-round workers, median earnings were $54,800. Across the whole US the figures were $42,600 and $60,900.
Income percentiles by age in Montana
Each row shows the income at that percentile for one age group. To be in the top 10% of people with income aged 35 to 44 in Montana, for example, takes $128,000.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $3,050 | $9,140 | $20,700 | $37,400 | $53,800 | $81,200 |
| 25–34 | $10,200 | $28,100 | $45,700 | $65,000 | $91,400 | $215,000 |
| 35–44 | $12,200 | $30,500 | $51,100 | $81,200 | $128,000 | $510,000 |
| 45–54 | $10,200 | $30,500 | $51,400 | $86,500 | $152,000 | $627,000 |
| 55–64 | $10,900 | $23,900 | $45,700 | $81,200 | $141,000 | $510,000 |
| 65 and over | $10,600 | $17,500 | $32,900 | $59,400 | $101,000 | $308,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $9,340 | $20,300 | $40,600 | $68,900 | $111,000 | $424,000 |
Full-time workers
Comparing full-time, year-round workers only leaves out students, part-time workers and retirees, so the figures run higher.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $19,300 | $25,400 | $36,500 | $45,700 | $71,100 | $117,000 |
| 25–34 | $25,400 | $38,600 | $50,800 | $71,100 | $97,500 | $254,000 |
| 35–44 | $30,500 | $40,600 | $60,900 | $88,300 | $139,000 | $510,000 |
| 45–54 | $30,500 | $42,200 | $60,900 | $95,400 | $162,000 | $627,000 |
| 55–64 | $27,500 | $39,200 | $60,900 | $96,400 | $134,000 | $510,000 |
| 65 and over | $18,300 | $30,500 | $50,800 | $78,200 | $122,000 | $219,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $25,400 | $37,800 | $54,800 | $81,200 | $127,000 | $510,000 |
What income is top 10% in Montana?
An income of $111,000 or more put an adult in the top 10% of people with income in Montana in 2024. Among full-time, year-round workers, the top 10% earned $127,000 or more.
What income is top 1% in Montana?
About $424,000 or more put an adult in the top 1% of people with income in Montana in 2024. The Census Bureau caps the very highest incomes in its public files to protect privacy, so treat the top 1% line as approximate.
What is a good income for my age in Montana?
Compared with others your age, median income for people with income in Montana is $45,700 at 25–34, $51,100 at 35–44, $51,400 at 45–54 and $45,700 at 55–64. Reaching the top 25% takes $65,000 at 25–34, $81,200 at 35–44, $86,500 at 45–54 and $81,200 at 55–64.
At what age do people earn the most in Montana?
Full-time workers in Montana earn the most at ages 35–44, with median earnings of $60,900 in 2024. Pay usually rises quickly through the 20s and 30s, then levels off.
How this income percentile calculator works
- Everyone with income: Total personal income before taxes: wages, self-employment, investments, Social Security, pensions and other sources, for people aged 18 and over with income above $0.
- Full-time workers: Earnings from work before taxes for full-time, year-round workers: usually 35 or more hours a week for 50 or more weeks of the year.
- Data: the US Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year Public Use Microdata Sample, weighted to represent every adult in Montana.
- Your percentile is interpolated between the published 1st to 99th percentiles of your age group, so it is precise to within about a point. Groups built on few survey responses, mostly young full-time workers in small states, are flagged.