What is the median income in Minnesota?
Half of adults with income in Minnesota made less than $48,700 in 2024, and half made more. For full-time, year-round workers, median earnings were $66,000. Across the whole US the figures were $42,600 and $60,900.
Income percentiles by age in Minnesota
Each row shows the income at that percentile for one age group. To be in the top 10% of people with income aged 35 to 44 in Minnesota, for example, takes $152,000.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $2,840 | $7,110 | $18,300 | $37,600 | $55,800 | $92,400 |
| 25–34 | $14,200 | $31,500 | $51,800 | $77,200 | $109,000 | $242,000 |
| 35–44 | $19,300 | $39,600 | $65,000 | $102,000 | $152,000 | $599,000 |
| 45–54 | $15,200 | $38,900 | $66,000 | $103,000 | $173,000 | $599,000 |
| 55–64 | $12,100 | $28,300 | $55,000 | $91,400 | $143,000 | $599,000 |
| 65 and over | $10,400 | $18,500 | $35,400 | $62,400 | $100,000 | $342,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $10,200 | $23,900 | $48,700 | $81,200 | $127,000 | $380,000 |
Full-time workers
Comparing full-time, year-round workers only leaves out students, part-time workers and retirees, so the figures run higher.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $20,300 | $30,500 | $40,600 | $53,800 | $70,100 | $102,000 |
| 25–34 | $32,500 | $42,600 | $60,900 | $84,300 | $117,000 | $244,000 |
| 35–44 | $36,900 | $50,800 | $74,100 | $108,000 | $162,000 | $599,000 |
| 45–54 | $39,300 | $51,800 | $81,200 | $122,000 | $188,000 | $599,000 |
| 55–64 | $33,300 | $48,700 | $71,100 | $106,000 | $162,000 | $599,000 |
| 65 and over | $24,700 | $40,600 | $64,000 | $102,000 | $160,000 | $599,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $32,500 | $45,700 | $66,000 | $102,000 | $152,000 | $599,000 |
What income is top 10% in Minnesota?
An income of $127,000 or more put an adult in the top 10% of people with income in Minnesota in 2024. Among full-time, year-round workers, the top 10% earned $152,000 or more.
What income is top 1% in Minnesota?
About $380,000 or more put an adult in the top 1% of people with income in Minnesota in 2024. The Census Bureau caps the very highest incomes in its public files to protect privacy, so treat the top 1% line as approximate.
What is a good income for my age in Minnesota?
Compared with others your age, median income for people with income in Minnesota is $51,800 at 25–34, $65,000 at 35–44, $66,000 at 45–54 and $55,000 at 55–64. Reaching the top 25% takes $77,200 at 25–34, $102,000 at 35–44, $103,000 at 45–54 and $91,400 at 55–64.
At what age do people earn the most in Minnesota?
Full-time workers in Minnesota earn the most at ages 45–54, with median earnings of $81,200 in 2024. Pay usually rises quickly through the 20s and 30s, then levels off.
How this income percentile calculator works
- Everyone with income: Total personal income before taxes: wages, self-employment, investments, Social Security, pensions and other sources, for people aged 18 and over with income above $0.
- Full-time workers: Earnings from work before taxes for full-time, year-round workers: usually 35 or more hours a week for 50 or more weeks of the year.
- Data: the US Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year Public Use Microdata Sample, weighted to represent every adult in Minnesota.
- Your percentile is interpolated between the published 1st to 99th percentiles of your age group, so it is precise to within about a point. Groups built on few survey responses, mostly young full-time workers in small states, are flagged.