What is the median income in Colorado?
Half of adults with income in Colorado made less than $50,800 in 2024, and half made more. For full-time, year-round workers, median earnings were $71,100. Across the whole US the figures were $42,600 and $60,900.
Income percentiles by age in Colorado
Each row shows the income at that percentile for one age group. To be in the top 10% of people with income aged 35 to 44 in Colorado, for example, takes $173,000.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $2,440 | $7,110 | $20,300 | $38,600 | $55,800 | $115,000 |
| 25–34 | $14,600 | $33,900 | $56,900 | $86,300 | $122,000 | $284,000 |
| 35–44 | $15,200 | $39,600 | $69,000 | $112,000 | $173,000 | $710,000 |
| 45–54 | $16,500 | $39,400 | $72,900 | $122,000 | $200,000 | $710,000 |
| 55–64 | $11,600 | $29,200 | $60,900 | $108,000 | $179,000 | $710,000 |
| 65 and over | $10,200 | $18,300 | $36,500 | $69,000 | $121,000 | $431,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $10,200 | $24,900 | $50,800 | $91,400 | $152,000 | $447,000 |
Full-time workers
Comparing full-time, year-round workers only leaves out students, part-time workers and retirees, so the figures run higher.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $15,500 | $28,400 | $39,600 | $51,800 | $71,100 | $117,000 |
| 25–34 | $32,500 | $45,700 | $66,000 | $93,400 | $132,000 | $254,000 |
| 35–44 | $36,500 | $50,800 | $81,200 | $122,000 | $183,000 | $710,000 |
| 45–54 | $35,500 | $50,800 | $83,300 | $132,000 | $203,000 | $710,000 |
| 55–64 | $34,900 | $50,800 | $80,200 | $127,000 | $190,000 | $710,000 |
| 65 and over | $25,500 | $42,200 | $69,000 | $112,000 | $186,000 | $710,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $30,500 | $46,200 | $71,100 | $112,000 | $168,000 | $710,000 |
What income is top 10% in Colorado?
An income of $152,000 or more put an adult in the top 10% of people with income in Colorado in 2024. Among full-time, year-round workers, the top 10% earned $168,000 or more.
What income is top 1% in Colorado?
About $447,000 or more put an adult in the top 1% of people with income in Colorado in 2024. The Census Bureau caps the very highest incomes in its public files to protect privacy, so treat the top 1% line as approximate.
What is a good income for my age in Colorado?
Compared with others your age, median income for people with income in Colorado is $56,900 at 25–34, $69,000 at 35–44, $72,900 at 45–54 and $60,900 at 55–64. Reaching the top 25% takes $86,300 at 25–34, $112,000 at 35–44, $122,000 at 45–54 and $108,000 at 55–64.
At what age do people earn the most in Colorado?
Full-time workers in Colorado earn the most at ages 45–54, with median earnings of $83,300 in 2024. Pay usually rises quickly through the 20s and 30s, then levels off.
How this income percentile calculator works
- Everyone with income: Total personal income before taxes: wages, self-employment, investments, Social Security, pensions and other sources, for people aged 18 and over with income above $0.
- Full-time workers: Earnings from work before taxes for full-time, year-round workers: usually 35 or more hours a week for 50 or more weeks of the year.
- Data: the US Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year Public Use Microdata Sample, weighted to represent every adult in Colorado.
- Your percentile is interpolated between the published 1st to 99th percentiles of your age group, so it is precise to within about a point. Groups built on few survey responses, mostly young full-time workers in small states, are flagged.