What is the median income in Kentucky?
Half of adults with income in Kentucky made less than $36,500 in 2024, and half made more. For full-time, year-round workers, median earnings were $53,800. Across the whole US the figures were $42,600 and $60,900.
Income percentiles by age in Kentucky
Each row shows the income at that percentile for one age group. To be in the top 10% of people with income aged 35 to 44 in Kentucky, for example, takes $122,000.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $2,440 | $6,400 | $17,300 | $32,500 | $50,800 | $91,400 |
| 25–34 | $9,750 | $22,300 | $40,600 | $60,900 | $89,800 | $183,000 |
| 35–44 | $10,200 | $29,200 | $50,800 | $79,200 | $122,000 | $445,000 |
| 45–54 | $11,200 | $24,400 | $50,800 | $85,600 | $132,000 | $445,000 |
| 55–64 | $9,750 | $18,300 | $39,800 | $71,100 | $116,000 | $445,000 |
| 65 and over | $9,640 | $15,200 | $27,700 | $49,700 | $81,300 | $327,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $8,120 | $17,100 | $36,500 | $64,000 | $102,000 | $338,000 |
Full-time workers
Comparing full-time, year-round workers only leaves out students, part-time workers and retirees, so the figures run higher.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $16,200 | $24,400 | $34,500 | $45,700 | $60,900 | $112,000 |
| 25–34 | $25,400 | $35,500 | $49,700 | $70,100 | $96,400 | $183,000 |
| 35–44 | $28,600 | $40,600 | $60,900 | $86,300 | $127,000 | $445,000 |
| 45–54 | $28,400 | $40,600 | $60,900 | $96,400 | $142,000 | $445,000 |
| 55–64 | $25,400 | $39,600 | $58,900 | $86,300 | $132,000 | $445,000 |
| 65 and over | $20,300 | $34,500 | $50,800 | $81,200 | $126,000 | $445,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $24,400 | $35,900 | $53,800 | $81,200 | $122,000 | $445,000 |
What income is top 10% in Kentucky?
An income of $102,000 or more put an adult in the top 10% of people with income in Kentucky in 2024. Among full-time, year-round workers, the top 10% earned $122,000 or more.
What income is top 1% in Kentucky?
About $338,000 or more put an adult in the top 1% of people with income in Kentucky in 2024. The Census Bureau caps the very highest incomes in its public files to protect privacy, so treat the top 1% line as approximate.
What is a good income for my age in Kentucky?
Compared with others your age, median income for people with income in Kentucky is $40,600 at 25–34, $50,800 at 35–44, $50,800 at 45–54 and $39,800 at 55–64. Reaching the top 25% takes $60,900 at 25–34, $79,200 at 35–44, $85,600 at 45–54 and $71,100 at 55–64.
At what age do people earn the most in Kentucky?
Full-time workers in Kentucky earn the most at ages 35–44, with median earnings of $60,900 in 2024. Pay usually rises quickly through the 20s and 30s, then levels off.
How this income percentile calculator works
- Everyone with income: Total personal income before taxes: wages, self-employment, investments, Social Security, pensions and other sources, for people aged 18 and over with income above $0.
- Full-time workers: Earnings from work before taxes for full-time, year-round workers: usually 35 or more hours a week for 50 or more weeks of the year.
- Data: the US Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year Public Use Microdata Sample, weighted to represent every adult in Kentucky.
- Your percentile is interpolated between the published 1st to 99th percentiles of your age group, so it is precise to within about a point. Groups built on few survey responses, mostly young full-time workers in small states, are flagged.