What is the median income in New Mexico?
Half of adults with income in New Mexico made less than $35,500 in 2024, and half made more. For full-time, year-round workers, median earnings were $52,800. Across the whole US the figures were $42,600 and $60,900.
Income percentiles by age in New Mexico
Each row shows the income at that percentile for one age group. To be in the top 10% of people with income aged 35 to 44 in New Mexico, for example, takes $124,000.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $3,050 | $8,430 | $20,300 | $32,500 | $47,900 | $91,400 |
| 25–34 | $7,610 | $20,300 | $36,500 | $58,900 | $91,500 | $193,000 |
| 35–44 | $10,200 | $24,400 | $48,700 | $81,200 | $124,000 | $404,000 |
| 45–54 | $9,140 | $23,400 | $48,700 | $89,300 | $147,000 | $404,000 |
| 55–64 | $8,830 | $18,300 | $41,600 | $81,200 | $137,000 | $404,000 |
| 65 and over | $8,930 | $15,200 | $31,500 | $60,500 | $105,000 | $383,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $7,610 | $16,900 | $35,500 | $67,300 | $112,000 | $403,000 |
Full-time workers
Comparing full-time, year-round workers only leaves out students, part-time workers and retirees, so the figures run higher.
| Age | 10th | 25th | Median | 75th | 90th | Top 1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–24 | $18,300 | $24,400 | $31,500 | $44,700 | $60,900 | $103,000 |
| 25–34 | $21,800 | $30,500 | $45,700 | $71,100 | $103,000 | $215,000 |
| 35–44 | $25,800 | $40,600 | $60,900 | $91,400 | $142,000 | $404,000 |
| 45–54 | $25,400 | $38,600 | $62,900 | $102,000 | $152,000 | $404,000 |
| 55–64 | $25,400 | $40,600 | $60,900 | $97,500 | $152,000 | $404,000 |
| 65 and over | $24,400 | $40,600 | $60,900 | $102,000 | $152,000 | $404,000 |
| All ages 18+ | $23,400 | $33,500 | $52,800 | $86,300 | $132,000 | $404,000 |
What income is top 10% in New Mexico?
An income of $112,000 or more put an adult in the top 10% of people with income in New Mexico in 2024. Among full-time, year-round workers, the top 10% earned $132,000 or more.
What income is top 1% in New Mexico?
About $403,000 or more put an adult in the top 1% of people with income in New Mexico in 2024. The Census Bureau caps the very highest incomes in its public files to protect privacy, so treat the top 1% line as approximate.
What is a good income for my age in New Mexico?
Compared with others your age, median income for people with income in New Mexico is $36,500 at 25–34, $48,700 at 35–44, $48,700 at 45–54 and $41,600 at 55–64. Reaching the top 25% takes $58,900 at 25–34, $81,200 at 35–44, $89,300 at 45–54 and $81,200 at 55–64.
At what age do people earn the most in New Mexico?
Full-time workers in New Mexico earn the most at ages 45–54, with median earnings of $62,900 in 2024. Pay usually rises quickly through the 20s and 30s, then levels off.
How this income percentile calculator works
- Everyone with income: Total personal income before taxes: wages, self-employment, investments, Social Security, pensions and other sources, for people aged 18 and over with income above $0.
- Full-time workers: Earnings from work before taxes for full-time, year-round workers: usually 35 or more hours a week for 50 or more weeks of the year.
- Data: the US Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year Public Use Microdata Sample, weighted to represent every adult in New Mexico.
- Your percentile is interpolated between the published 1st to 99th percentiles of your age group, so it is precise to within about a point. Groups built on few survey responses, mostly young full-time workers in small states, are flagged.