Skip to content

Points Frog guide

Compare two countries: GDP, PPP and income

Singapore has the highest GDP per person at purchasing power parity, $163,354 in 2025, followed by Luxembourg ($156,542) and Ireland ($155,089), by the World Bank's figures. Pick two countries to see their GDP, GDP per person, prices and income side by side, from World Bank data.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

Then compare the two.

World Bank figures for the 193 UN member states, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Which country has the highest GDP per person at PPP?

Singapore has the highest GDP per person at purchasing power parity, $163,354 in 2025, followed by Luxembourg ($156,542) and Ireland ($155,089), by the World Bank's figures. The United States ranks 9th of 186, at $90,027. The lowest is South Sudan, at $1,155.

GDP per person, 2025, the 20 highest at purchasing power parity
CountryAt PPPAt market ratesPrices vs US
1. Singapore$163,354$98,81460%
2. Luxembourg$156,542$147,25294%
3. Ireland$155,089$131,59285%
4. Qatar$128,883$72,52556%
5. Norway$104,044$94,59491%
6. Switzerland$102,513$114,769112%
7. Guyana$97,899$32,41433%
8. Brunei$92,430$32,23535%
9. United States$90,027$90,027100%
10. Netherlands$87,320$73,68484%
11. Iceland$83,431$98,323118%
12. Denmark$83,218$76,97092%
13. Andorra$79,567$54,29268%
14. United Arab Emirates (2024)$79,344$50,27463%
15. San Marino (2023)$78,810$59,87176%
16. Austria$76,778$62,93082%
17. Germany$75,407$60,49680%
18. Belgium$74,676$60,75081%
19. Saudi Arabia$73,784$34,53747%
20. Sweden$72,529$63,13387%

Which country has the biggest economy?

At purchasing power parity, China has the largest economy, $41.3 trillion in 2025, ahead of the United States ($30.8 trillion) and India ($17.2 trillion). At market exchange rates the United States leads, at $30.8 trillion, ahead of China ($19.5 trillion).

GDP, 2025, the 15 largest economies at purchasing power parity
CountryAt PPPAt market ratesPPP ÷ market
1. China$41.3 trillion$19.5 trillion2.12×
2. United States$30.8 trillion$30.8 trillion1.00×
3. India$17.2 trillion$3.96 trillion4.35×
4. Russia$7.24 trillion$2.56 trillion2.82×
5. Japan$6.84 trillion$4.44 trillion1.54×
6. Germany$6.30 trillion$5.05 trillion1.25×
7. Indonesia$5.05 trillion$1.45 trillion3.49×
8. Brazil$4.99 trillion$2.28 trillion2.19×
9. United Kingdom$4.49 trillion$4.00 trillion1.12×
10. France$4.40 trillion$3.37 trillion1.31×
11. Türkiye$3.89 trillion$1.60 trillion2.43×
12. Italy$3.70 trillion$2.55 trillion1.45×
13. Mexico$3.41 trillion$1.83 trillion1.86×
14. South Korea$3.26 trillion$1.87 trillion1.74×
15. Spain$2.95 trillion$1.91 trillion1.55×

Where does a dollar go furthest?

Prices are lowest, against US prices, in Nigeria, Egypt and Afghanistan, where a dollar goes as far as $7.79, $6.55 and $5.36 would in the United States. That's where GDP at PPP runs furthest ahead of GDP at market rates. Prices are highest in Iceland, at 118% of US prices, then Switzerland and Barbados.

The 15 biggest gaps between GDP at PPP and at market rates, 2025
CountryPrices vs USGDP at PPP ÷ marketA US dollar goes as far as
Nigeria13%7.8 times$7.79
Egypt15%6.5 times$6.55
Afghanistan (2024)19%5.4 times$5.36
Burundi19%5.3 times$5.34
Iran20%5.0 times$5.02
Syria (2022)22%4.6 times$4.64
Laos22%4.5 times$4.47
Sierra Leone23%4.4 times$4.39
Bhutan23%4.4 times$4.36
India23%4.3 times$4.35
Pakistan24%4.1 times$4.12
Myanmar25%4.0 times$4.04
Gambia25%4.0 times$4.03
Nepal25%4.0 times$4.02
Bangladesh26%3.9 times$3.91
Where prices are highest, 2025
CountryPrices vs USA US dollar goes as far as
Iceland118%$0.85
Switzerland112%$0.89
Barbados110%$0.91
Nauru103%$0.97
Israel101%$0.99
United States100%$1.00
Micronesia96%$1.04
Bahamas (2024)96%$1.05
Marshall Islands95%$1.06
Luxembourg94%$1.06

How do the continents compare?

North America has the highest GDP per person at purchasing power parity of the six continents, $64,226 in 2025, followed by Europe ($59,585); Africa has the lowest, $7,605. Each continent adds up its countries with 2025 figures and divides by their population, so bigger countries count for more. Continents follow the UN's M49 regions, with the Americas split at South America: Russia counts as Europe, Türkiye and Cyprus as Asia, and Mexico, Central America and the Caribbean as North America.

The continents, 2025, by GDP per person at purchasing power parity
ContinentCountries in GDP figuresPopulationGDP per person at PPPPrices vs US
North America21 of 23608.5 million$64,22693%
Europe40 of 43743.0 million$59,58568%
Oceania14 of 1446.5 million$51,05789%
South America11 of 12437.8 million$24,25645%
Asia41 of 474.79 billion$21,39241%
Africa52 of 541.55 billion$7,60527%

Compare a country with its continent, or two continents:

How the comparison works

  • GDP and GNI in US dollars use market exchange rates; at PPP they use the World Bank's purchasing power parities, in international dollars.
  • The price level is a country's GDP at market rates divided by its GDP at PPP: its prices against US prices, across the whole economy. The United States is 100% by definition.
  • Each country page adds GNI per person by the Atlas method, median income or consumption from household surveys, and GDP per person since 2000 after inflation.
  • Figures: World Development Indicators, updated October 8, 2026; medians: Poverty and Inequality Platform, September 22, 2026 release. Countries: UN member states; continents: UN M49 regions.

Questions

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates.

Should I compare countries at PPP or at market exchange rates?

At PPP to compare living standards and how much economies produce, since it accounts for prices: a haircut or a bus fare costs far less in India than in Switzerland. At market exchange rates to compare what an economy's output is worth in world markets, such as for trade, debt or a country's weight in the global economy.

Which countries are included?

The 193 member states of the United Nations, each with the World Bank's latest figures from 2015 on. Territories such as Hong Kong and Puerto Rico are left out, and so are Kosovo and the West Bank and Gaza, which the World Bank reports but which aren't UN members. A few countries, such as North Korea, have no recent figures.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

Every country compared with the United States