Skip to content

Points Frog guide

United States vs Venezuela

The World Bank has no recent GDP per person at purchasing power parity for Venezuela.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

The World Bank has no recent purchasing power figures for Venezuela, so this can't compare what money buys there. The figures it does have are below.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureUnited StatesVenezuela
Economy
Population341.8 million28.5 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$30.8 trillion$99.7 billion
GDP per personUS dollars$90,027$3,495
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$90,027No recent data
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%100%No recent data
A US dollar goes as far as$1.00 in the USNo recent data
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$72.07 a day2024 survey · $26,306 a year · incomeNo recent data
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureUnited StatesVenezuela
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$30.8 trillionNo recent data
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar1.000U.S. dollarNo recent data
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$88,810$3,860
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$89,490No recent data

World Bank income groups: United States, high income; Venezuela, lower middle income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • United States
  • Venezuela (no data)
Year-by-year table
YearUnited StatesVenezuela
2025$76,931—
2024$75,698—
2023$74,352—
2022$72,829—
2021$71,441—
2020$67,407—
2019$69,121—
2018$67,728—
2017$66,164—
2016$65,026—
2015$64,368—
2014$63,027—
2013$61,967—
2012$61,142—
2011$60,253—
2010$59,797—
2009$58,722—
2008$60,806—
2007$61,314—
2006$60,684—
2005$59,612—
2004$58,139—
2003$56,505—
2002$55,443—
2001$55,024—
2000$55,046—

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/united-states-vs-venezuela" title="United States vs Venezuela: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/united-states-vs-venezuela">United States vs Venezuela: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

United States vs Venezuela: questions

Is the United States richer than Venezuela?

The World Bank has no recent GDP per person at purchasing power parity for Venezuela. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $90,027 in the United States and $3,495 in Venezuela.

How far does a dollar go in the United States compared with Venezuela?

The World Bank has no recent purchasing power figures for Venezuela.

How big is the United States' economy compared with Venezuela's?

In 2025, the United States' GDP was $30.8 trillion at market exchange rates and $30.8 trillion at PPP; Venezuela's GDP was $99.7 billion at market exchange rates. At market rates the United States' economy is 309 times Venezuela's. The United States has 341.8 million people and Venezuela 28.5 million.

Do people earn more in the United States or Venezuela?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $88,810 in the United States and $3,860 in Venezuela. The World Bank classes the United States as high income and Venezuela as lower middle income. In household surveys, the median person's income was $72.07 a day ($26,306 a year) in the United States, from a 2024 survey of income, in 2021 international dollars. The World Bank has no recent survey median for Venezuela.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

The World Bank doesn't have enough years of GDP per person at PPP for both countries to compare their growth since 2000.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?