Skip to content

Points Frog guide

United States vs Uruguay

The United States' GDP per person at PPP is 2.3 times Uruguay's, and a dollar goes 52% further in Uruguay.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in the United States buys about what

$65.81

buys in Uruguay, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Uruguay buys what $152 buys in the United States. Prices across the United States' economy average 152% of Uruguay's, so a dollar goes 52% further in Uruguay.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureUnited StatesUruguay
Economy
Population341.8 million3.38 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$30.8 trillion$85.3 billion
GDP per personUS dollars$90,027$25,216
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$90,027$38,315
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%100%66%
A US dollar goes as far as$1.00 in the US$1.52 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$72.07 a day2024 survey · $26,306 a year · income$26.84 a day2024 survey · $9,797 a year · income
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureUnited StatesUruguay
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$30.8 trillion$130 billion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar1.000U.S. dollar27.11Uruguayan peso
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$88,810$24,020
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$89,490$36,330

World Bank income groups: United States, high income; Uruguay, high income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • United States
  • Uruguay
Year-by-year table
YearUnited StatesUruguay
2025$76,931$32,742
2024$75,698$32,149
2023$74,352$31,101
2022$72,829$30,840
2021$71,441$29,432
2020$67,407$27,788
2019$69,121$30,011
2018$67,728$29,758
2017$66,164$29,762
2016$65,026$29,333
2015$64,368$28,942
2014$63,027$28,935
2013$61,967$28,119
2012$61,142$26,953
2011$60,253$26,099
2010$59,797$24,880
2009$58,722$23,138
2008$60,806$22,249
2007$61,314$20,804
2006$60,684$19,560
2005$59,612$18,811
2004$58,139$17,519
2003$56,505$16,694
2002$55,443$16,573
2001$55,024$17,987
2000$55,046$18,752

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/united-states-vs-uruguay" title="United States vs Uruguay: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/united-states-vs-uruguay">United States vs Uruguay: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

United States vs Uruguay: questions

Is the United States richer than Uruguay?

The United States' GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $90,027 in 2025, 2.3 times Uruguay's $38,315, so the United States is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $90,027 in the United States and $25,216 in Uruguay. The United States ranks 9th and Uruguay 56th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in the United States compared with Uruguay?

Prices across the United States' economy averaged 152% of Uruguay's in 2025, so $100 spent in the United States buys about what $65.81 buys in Uruguay, and a dollar goes 52% further in Uruguay. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 1.000 (U.S. dollar) per international dollar in the United States and 27.11 (Uruguayan peso) in Uruguay.

How big is the United States' economy compared with Uruguay's?

In 2025, the United States' GDP was $30.8 trillion at market exchange rates and $30.8 trillion at PPP; Uruguay's GDP was $85.3 billion at market exchange rates and $130 billion at PPP. At market rates the United States' economy is 361 times Uruguay's, and at PPP 237 times. The United States has 341.8 million people and Uruguay 3.38 million.

Do people earn more in the United States or Uruguay?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $88,810 in the United States and $24,020 in Uruguay; at PPP it was $89,490 and $36,330. The World Bank classes both as high income. In household surveys, the median person's income was $72.07 a day ($26,306 a year) in the United States, from a 2024 survey, and $26.84 a day ($9,797 a year) in Uruguay, from a 2024 survey, in 2021 international dollars.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 40% in the United States from 2000 to 2025, 1.3% a year, and grew 75% in Uruguay, 2.3% a year. The United States' was 2.9 times Uruguay's in 2000 and 2.3 times in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?