Skip to content

Points Frog guide

Australia vs Canada

Australia's GDP per person at PPP is 1.08 times Canada's, and a dollar goes 8% further in Canada.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in Australia buys about what

$92.17

buys in Canada, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Canada buys what $108 buys in Australia. Prices across Australia's economy average 108% of Canada's, so a dollar goes 8% further in Canada.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureAustraliaCanada
Economy
Population27.6 million41.7 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$1.80 trillion$2.32 trillion
GDP per personUS dollars$65,130$55,698
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$71,934$66,746
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%91%83%
A US dollar goes as far as$1.10 in the US$1.20 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$59.71 a day2020 survey · $21,794 a year · income$64.72 a day2022 survey · $23,623 a year · income
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureAustraliaCanada
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$1.99 trillion$2.78 trillion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar1.399Australian dollar1.167Canadian dollar
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$64,120$56,420
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$69,930$66,820

World Bank income groups: Australia, high income; Canada, high income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • Australia
  • Canada
Year-by-year table
YearAustraliaCanada
2025$60,194$57,990
2024$60,310$57,534
2023$60,685$58,088
2022$60,029$58,583
2021$58,327$56,995
2020$57,260$54,093
2019$58,049$57,584
2018$57,648$57,337
2017$56,882$56,612
2016$56,530$55,606
2015$55,880$55,661
2014$55,489$55,723
2013$54,895$54,712
2012$54,404$54,035
2011$53,257$53,681
2010$52,739$52,558
2009$52,408$51,552
2008$52,473$53,712
2007$51,663$53,762
2006$50,694$53,196
2005$49,997$52,357
2004$49,061$51,211
2003$47,581$50,140
2002$46,688$49,695
2001$45,428$48,774
2000$45,099$48,399

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/australia-vs-canada" title="Australia vs Canada: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/australia-vs-canada">Australia vs Canada: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

Australia vs Canada: questions

Is Australia richer than Canada?

Australia's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $71,934 in 2025, 1.08 times Canada's $66,746, so Australia is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $65,130 in Australia and $55,698 in Canada. Australia ranks 22nd and Canada 24th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in Australia compared with Canada?

Prices across Australia's economy averaged 108% of Canada's in 2025, so $100 spent in Australia buys about what $92.17 buys in Canada, and a dollar goes 8% further in Canada. Against the United States, prices averaged 91% of US prices in Australia and 83% in Canada. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 1.399 (Australian dollar) per international dollar in Australia and 1.167 (Canadian dollar) in Canada.

How big is Australia's economy compared with Canada's?

In 2025, Australia's GDP was $1.80 trillion at market exchange rates and $1.99 trillion at PPP; Canada's GDP was $2.32 trillion at market exchange rates and $2.78 trillion at PPP. At market rates Australia's economy is 78% of Canada's, and at PPP 71%. Australia has 27.6 million people and Canada 41.7 million.

Do people earn more in Australia or Canada?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $64,120 in Australia and $56,420 in Canada; at PPP it was $69,930 and $66,820. The World Bank classes both as high income. In household surveys, the median person's income was $59.71 a day ($21,794 a year) in Australia, from a 2020 survey, and $64.72 a day ($23,623 a year) in Canada, from a 2022 survey, in 2021 international dollars.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 33% in Australia from 2000 to 2025, 1.2% a year, and grew 20% in Canada, 0.7% a year. Australia's was 93% of Canada's in 2000 and 1.04 times in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?