Skip to content

Points Frog guide

United States vs Vanuatu

The United States' GDP per person at PPP is 20 times Vanuatu's, and a dollar goes 12% further in Vanuatu.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in the United States buys about what

$89.25

buys in Vanuatu, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Vanuatu buys what $112 buys in the United States. Prices across the United States' economy average 112% of Vanuatu's, so a dollar goes 12% further in Vanuatu.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureUnited StatesVanuatu
Economy
Population341.8 million335,169
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$30.8 trillion$1.35 billion
GDP per personUS dollars$90,027$4,039
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$90,027$4,525
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%100%89%
A US dollar goes as far as$1.00 in the US$1.12 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$72.07 a day2024 survey · $26,306 a year · income$5.17 a day2019 survey · $1,887 a year · consumption
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureUnited StatesVanuatu
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$30.8 trillion$1.52 billion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar1.000U.S. dollar107.4Vanuatu vatu
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$88,810$4,410
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$89,490$4,970

World Bank income groups: United States, high income; Vanuatu, lower middle income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • United States
  • Vanuatu
Year-by-year table
YearUnited StatesVanuatu
2025$76,931$3,867
2024$75,698$3,837
2023$74,352$3,783
2022$72,829$3,659
2021$71,441$3,546
2020$67,407$3,672
2019$69,121$3,987
2018$67,728$3,951
2017$66,164$3,948
2016$65,026$3,877
2015$64,368$3,826
2014$63,027$3,780
2013$61,967$3,749
2012$61,142$3,815
2011$60,253$3,861
2010$59,797$3,826
2009$58,722$3,868
2008$60,806$3,850
2007$61,314$3,739
2006$60,684$3,724
2005$59,612$3,518
2004$58,139$3,423
2003$56,505$3,373
2002$55,443$3,315
2001$55,024$3,585
2000$55,046$3,806

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/united-states-vs-vanuatu" title="United States vs Vanuatu: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/united-states-vs-vanuatu">United States vs Vanuatu: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

United States vs Vanuatu: questions

Is the United States richer than Vanuatu?

The United States' GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $90,027 in 2025, 20 times Vanuatu's $4,525, so the United States is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $90,027 in the United States and $4,039 in Vanuatu. The United States ranks 9th and Vanuatu 157th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in the United States compared with Vanuatu?

Prices across the United States' economy averaged 112% of Vanuatu's in 2025, so $100 spent in the United States buys about what $89.25 buys in Vanuatu, and a dollar goes 12% further in Vanuatu. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 1.000 (U.S. dollar) per international dollar in the United States and 107.4 (Vanuatu vatu) in Vanuatu.

How big is the United States' economy compared with Vanuatu's?

In 2025, the United States' GDP was $30.8 trillion at market exchange rates and $30.8 trillion at PPP; Vanuatu's GDP was $1.35 billion at market exchange rates and $1.52 billion at PPP. At market rates the United States' economy is 22,731 times Vanuatu's, and at PPP 20,287 times. The United States has 341.8 million people and Vanuatu 335,169.

Do people earn more in the United States or Vanuatu?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $88,810 in the United States and $4,410 in Vanuatu; at PPP it was $89,490 and $4,970. The World Bank classes the United States as high income and Vanuatu as lower middle income. In household surveys, the median person's income or consumption was $72.07 a day ($26,306 a year) in the United States, from a 2024 survey of income, and $5.17 a day ($1,887 a year) in Vanuatu, from a 2019 survey of consumption, in 2021 international dollars. Income and consumption aren't measured the same way, so compare those two with care.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 40% in the United States from 2000 to 2025, 1.3% a year, and grew 2% in Vanuatu, 0.1% a year. The United States' was 14 times Vanuatu's in 2000 and 20 times in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?