Skip to content

Points Frog guide

India vs Indonesia

Indonesia's GDP per person at PPP is 1.50 times India's, and a dollar goes 25% further in India.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in India buys about what

$125

buys in Indonesia, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Indonesia buys what $80.28 buys in India. Prices across India's economy average 80% of Indonesia's, so a dollar goes 25% further in India.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureIndiaIndonesia
Economy
Population1.46 billion285.7 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$3.96 trillion$1.45 trillion
GDP per personUS dollars$2,702$5,060
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$11,748$17,660
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%23%29%
A US dollar goes as far as$4.35 in the US$3.49 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$5.94 a day2023 survey · $2,168 a year · consumption$6.77 a day2025 survey · $2,471 a year · consumption
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureIndiaIndonesia
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$17.2 trillion$5.05 trillion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar20.09Indian rupee4,721Indonesian rupiah
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$2,760$5,120
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$11,600$17,190

World Bank income groups: India, lower middle income; Indonesia, upper middle income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • India
  • Indonesia
Year-by-year table
YearIndiaIndonesia
2025$10,039$15,091
2024$9,416$14,471
2023$8,871$13,890
2022$8,347$13,334
2021$7,819$12,757
2020$7,187$12,389
2019$7,702$12,758
2018$7,493$12,262
2017$7,116$11,773
2016$6,741$11,320
2015$6,302$10,894
2014$5,905$10,504
2013$5,567$10,122
2012$5,304$9,709
2011$5,099$9,275
2010$4,914$8,848
2009$4,595$8,435
2008$4,322$8,165
2007$4,254$7,802
2006$4,011$7,434
2005$3,770$7,141
2004$3,551$6,844
2003$3,347$6,599
2002$3,157$6,382
2001$3,097$6,191
2000$3,010$6,056

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/india-vs-indonesia" title="India vs Indonesia: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/india-vs-indonesia">India vs Indonesia: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

India vs Indonesia: questions

Is India richer than Indonesia?

India's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $11,748 in 2025, 67% of Indonesia's $17,660, so Indonesia is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $2,702 in India and $5,060 in Indonesia. India ranks 123rd and Indonesia 101st of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in India compared with Indonesia?

Prices across India's economy averaged 80% of Indonesia's in 2025, so $100 spent in India buys about what $125 buys in Indonesia, and a dollar goes 25% further in India. Against the United States, prices averaged 23% of US prices in India and 29% in Indonesia. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 20.09 (Indian rupee) per international dollar in India and 4,721 (Indonesian rupiah) in Indonesia.

How big is India's economy compared with Indonesia's?

In 2025, India's GDP was $3.96 trillion at market exchange rates and $17.2 trillion at PPP; Indonesia's GDP was $1.45 trillion at market exchange rates and $5.05 trillion at PPP. At market rates India's economy is 2.7 times Indonesia's, and at PPP 3.4 times. India has 1.46 billion people and Indonesia 285.7 million.

Do people earn more in India or Indonesia?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $2,760 in India and $5,120 in Indonesia; at PPP it was $11,600 and $17,190. The World Bank classes India as lower middle income and Indonesia as upper middle income. In household surveys, the median person's consumption was $5.94 a day ($2,168 a year) in India, from a 2023 survey, and $6.77 a day ($2,471 a year) in Indonesia, from a 2025 survey, in 2021 international dollars.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 234% in India from 2000 to 2025, 4.9% a year, and grew 149% in Indonesia, 3.7% a year. India's was 50% of Indonesia's in 2000 and 67% in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?