Skip to content

Points Frog guide

Cambodia vs United States

The United States' GDP per person at PPP is 11 times Cambodia's, and a dollar goes 3.0 times as far in Cambodia.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in Cambodia buys about what

$297

buys in the United States, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in the United States buys what $33.62 buys in Cambodia. Prices across Cambodia's economy average 34% of the United States', so a dollar goes 3.0 times as far in Cambodia.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureCambodiaUnited States
Economy
Population17.8 million341.8 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$51.3 billion$30.8 trillion
GDP per personUS dollars$2,872$90,027
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$8,543$90,027
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%34%100%
A US dollar goes as far as$2.97 in the US$1.00 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollarsNo recent data$72.07 a day2024 survey · $26,306 a year · income
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureCambodiaUnited States
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$152 billion$30.8 trillion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar1,349Cambodian riel1.000U.S. dollar
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$2,750$88,810
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$8,390$89,490

World Bank income groups: Cambodia, lower middle income; United States, high income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • Cambodia
  • United States
Year-by-year table
YearCambodiaUnited States
2025$7,300$76,931
2024$7,012$75,698
2023$6,695$74,352
2022$6,458$72,829
2021$6,226$71,441
2020$6,129$67,407
2019$6,449$69,121
2018$6,051$67,728
2017$5,632$66,164
2016$5,284$65,026
2015$4,969$64,368
2014$4,703$63,027
2013$4,419$61,967
2012$4,159$61,142
2011$3,922$60,253
2010$3,712$59,797
2009$3,588$58,722
2008$3,502$60,806
2007$3,308$61,314
2006$3,041$60,684
2005$2,782$59,612
2004$2,491$58,139
2003$2,310$56,505
2002$2,126$55,443
2001$2,032$55,024
2000$1,922$55,046

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/cambodia-vs-united-states" title="Cambodia vs United States: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/cambodia-vs-united-states">Cambodia vs United States: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

Cambodia vs United States: questions

Is Cambodia richer than the United States?

Cambodia's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $8,543 in 2025, 9% of the United States' $90,027, so the United States is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $2,872 in Cambodia and $90,027 in the United States. Cambodia ranks 135th and the United States 9th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in Cambodia compared with the United States?

Prices across Cambodia's economy averaged 34% of the United States' in 2025, so $100 spent in Cambodia buys about what $297 buys in the United States, and a dollar goes 3.0 times as far in Cambodia. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 1,349 (Cambodian riel) per international dollar in Cambodia and 1.000 (U.S. dollar) in the United States.

How big is Cambodia's economy compared with the United States'?

In 2025, Cambodia's GDP was $51.3 billion at market exchange rates and $152 billion at PPP; the United States' GDP was $30.8 trillion at market exchange rates and $30.8 trillion at PPP. At market rates Cambodia's economy is 0% of the United States', and at PPP 0%. Cambodia has 17.8 million people and the United States 341.8 million.

Do people earn more in Cambodia or the United States?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $2,750 in Cambodia and $88,810 in the United States; at PPP it was $8,390 and $89,490. The World Bank classes Cambodia as lower middle income and the United States as high income. In household surveys, the median person's income was $72.07 a day ($26,306 a year) in the United States, from a 2024 survey of income, in 2021 international dollars. The World Bank has no recent survey median for Cambodia.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 280% in Cambodia from 2000 to 2025, 5.5% a year, and grew 40% in the United States, 1.3% a year. Cambodia's was 3% of the United States' in 2000 and 9% in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?