Skip to content

Points Frog guide

Egypt vs Africa

Egypt's GDP per person at PPP is 2.7 times Africa's, and a dollar goes 77% further in Egypt.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in Egypt buys about what

$177

buys in Africa, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Africa buys what $56.51 buys in Egypt. Prices across Egypt's economy average 57% of Africa's, so a dollar goes 77% further in Egypt.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureEgyptAfrica
Economy
Population118.4 million1.55 billion54 of 54 countries
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$365 billion$3.15 trillion52 of 54 countries
GDP per personUS dollars$3,086$2,05552 of 54 countries
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$20,204$7,60552 of 54 countries
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%15%27%52 of 54 countries
A US dollar goes as far as$6.55 in the US$3.70 in the US52 of 54 countries
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$7.61 a day2021 survey · $2,778 a year · consumptionMedians don't add up
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureEgyptAfrica
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$2.39 trillion$11.6 trillion52 of 54 countries
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar7.584Egyptian poundMany currencies
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$3,260$2,00152 of 54 countries
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$19,330$7,38052 of 54 countries

World Bank income groups: Egypt, lower middle income. Africa adds up its countries with 2025 figures (UN M49 regions); its per-person figures are the total over their population.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above. Africa covers the 51 of its 54 countries with figures for every year, weighted by population.
  • Egypt
  • Africa
Year-by-year table
YearEgyptAfrica
2025$17,265$6,500
2024$16,798$6,369
2023$16,691$6,298
2022$16,360$6,248
2021$15,579$6,128
2020$15,309$6,041
2019$15,027$6,357
2018$14,488$6,335
2017$14,018$6,291
2016$13,727$6,256
2015$13,426$6,290
2014$13,136$6,250
2013$13,058$6,169
2012$13,077$6,087
2011$13,082$5,957
2010$13,129$5,937
2009$12,728$5,760
2008$12,392$5,715
2007$11,782$5,569
2006$11,212$5,392
2005$10,701$5,219
2004$10,452$5,066
2003$10,250$4,903
2002$10,144$4,810
2001$10,117$4,682
2000$9,982$4,614

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/egypt-vs-africa" title="Egypt vs Africa: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/egypt-vs-africa">Egypt vs Africa: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

Egypt vs Africa: questions

Is Egypt richer than Africa?

Egypt's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $20,204 in 2025, 2.7 times Africa's $7,605, so Egypt is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $3,086 in Egypt and $2,055 in Africa. Egypt ranks 92nd of the 186 countries with figures. Africa's figures add up the 52 of its 54 countries (UN M49 regions) with figures for 2025, and per-person figures are their total GDP over their total population.

How far does a dollar go in Egypt compared with Africa?

Prices across Egypt's economy averaged 57% of Africa's in 2025, so $100 spent in Egypt buys about what $177 buys in Africa, and a dollar goes 77% further in Egypt. Against the United States, prices averaged 15% of US prices in Egypt and 27% in Africa.

How big is Egypt's economy compared with Africa's?

In 2025, Egypt's GDP was $365 billion at market exchange rates and $2.39 trillion at PPP; Africa's GDP was $3.15 trillion at market exchange rates and $11.6 trillion at PPP. At market rates Egypt's economy is 12% of Africa's, and at PPP 21%. Egypt has 118.4 million people and Africa 1.55 billion.

Do people earn more in Egypt or Africa?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $3,260 in Egypt and $2,001 in Africa; at PPP it was $19,330 and $7,380. The World Bank classes Egypt as lower middle income. In household surveys, the median person's consumption was $7.61 a day ($2,778 a year) in Egypt, from a 2021 survey of consumption, in 2021 international dollars. Survey medians can't be added up across countries, so there's none for Africa.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 73% in Egypt from 2000 to 2025, 2.2% a year, and grew 41% in Africa, 1.4% a year. Egypt's was 2.2 times Africa's in 2000 and 2.7 times in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

How are the continent figures worked out?

Each continent's GDP and population are the sums of its countries with a figure for 2025, and its per-person figures are that total divided by the same countries' total population, so bigger countries count for more. Countries without a 2025 figure are left out. Continents follow the UN's M49 regions, with the Americas split at South America: Russia counts as Europe, Türkiye, Cyprus and the Caucasus as Asia, and Mexico, Central America and the Caribbean as North America. The chart uses only the countries with figures for every year since 2000.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?