Skip to content

Points Frog guide

China vs Japan

Japan's GDP per person at PPP is 1.89 times China's, and a dollar goes 37% further in China.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in China buys about what

$137

buys in Japan, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Japan buys what $72.85 buys in China. Prices across China's economy average 73% of Japan's, so a dollar goes 37% further in China.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureChinaJapan
Economy
Population1.41 billion123.4 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$19.5 trillion$4.44 trillion
GDP per personUS dollars$13,862$35,951
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$29,333$55,422
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%47%65%
A US dollar goes as far as$2.12 in the US$1.54 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$13.45 a day2022 survey · $4,909 a year · consumption$42.17 a day2020 survey · $15,392 a year · income
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureChinaJapan
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$41.3 trillion$6.84 trillion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar3.398Chinese yuan97.08Japanese yen
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$14,230$38,340
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$29,160$58,920

World Bank income groups: China, upper middle income; Japan, high income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • China
  • Japan
Year-by-year table
YearChinaJapan
2025$25,067$48,283
2024$23,841$47,480
2023$22,687$47,387
2022$21,499$46,819
2021$20,843$45,999
2020$19,215$44,213
2019$18,821$46,055
2018$17,807$46,133
2017$16,758$45,693
2016$15,773$44,927
2015$14,857$44,589
2014$13,969$43,754
2013$13,081$43,304
2012$12,218$42,395
2011$11,405$41,641
2010$10,476$41,647
2009$9,519$40,000
2008$8,744$42,519
2007$8,014$43,042
2006$7,057$42,359
2005$6,298$41,740
2004$5,684$40,987
2003$5,192$40,152
2002$4,744$39,690
2001$4,372$39,749
2000$4,066$39,732

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/china-vs-japan" title="China vs Japan: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/china-vs-japan">China vs Japan: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

China vs Japan: questions

Is China richer than Japan?

China's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $29,333 in 2025, 53% of Japan's $55,422, so Japan is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $13,862 in China and $35,951 in Japan. China ranks 69th and Japan 38th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in China compared with Japan?

Prices across China's economy averaged 73% of Japan's in 2025, so $100 spent in China buys about what $137 buys in Japan, and a dollar goes 37% further in China. Against the United States, prices averaged 47% of US prices in China and 65% in Japan. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 3.398 (Chinese yuan) per international dollar in China and 97.08 (Japanese yen) in Japan.

How big is China's economy compared with Japan's?

In 2025, China's GDP was $19.5 trillion at market exchange rates and $41.3 trillion at PPP; Japan's GDP was $4.44 trillion at market exchange rates and $6.84 trillion at PPP. At market rates China's economy is 4.4 times Japan's, and at PPP 6.0 times. China has 1.41 billion people and Japan 123.4 million.

Do people earn more in China or Japan?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $14,230 in China and $38,340 in Japan; at PPP it was $29,160 and $58,920. The World Bank classes China as upper middle income and Japan as high income. In household surveys, the median person's income or consumption was $13.45 a day ($4,909 a year) in China, from a 2022 survey of consumption, and $42.17 a day ($15,392 a year) in Japan, from a 2020 survey of income, in 2021 international dollars. Income and consumption aren't measured the same way, so compare those two with care.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 517% in China from 2000 to 2025, 7.5% a year, and grew 22% in Japan, 0.8% a year. China's was 10% of Japan's in 2000 and 52% in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?