Skip to content

Points Frog guide

United States vs Zambia

The United States' GDP per person at PPP is 21 times Zambia's, and a dollar goes 3.3 times as far in Zambia.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in the United States buys about what

$30.09

buys in Zambia, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Zambia buys what $332 buys in the United States. Prices across the United States' economy average 332% of Zambia's, so a dollar goes 3.3 times as far in Zambia.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureUnited StatesZambia
Economy
Population341.8 million21.9 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$30.8 trillion$28.9 billion
GDP per personUS dollars$90,027$1,318
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$90,027$4,379
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%100%30%
A US dollar goes as far as$1.00 in the US$3.32 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$72.07 a day2024 survey · $26,306 a year · income$1.68 a day2022 survey · $613 a year · consumption
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureUnited StatesZambia
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$30.8 trillion$96.0 billion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar1.000U.S. dollar7.561New Zambian kwacha
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$88,810$1,200
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$89,490$3,990

World Bank income groups: United States, high income; Zambia, lower middle income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • United States
  • Zambia
Year-by-year table
YearUnited StatesZambia
2025$76,931$3,742
2024$75,698$3,708
2023$74,352$3,673
2022$72,829$3,585
2021$71,441$3,503
2020$67,407$3,392
2019$69,121$3,592
2018$67,728$3,647
2017$66,164$3,613
2016$65,026$3,598
2015$64,368$3,577
2014$63,027$3,586
2013$61,967$3,535
2012$61,142$3,475
2011$60,253$3,336
2010$59,797$3,267
2009$58,722$3,066
2008$60,806$2,908
2007$61,314$2,796
2006$60,684$2,673
2005$59,612$2,564
2004$58,139$2,472
2003$56,505$2,384
2002$55,443$2,299
2001$55,024$2,269
2000$55,046$2,221

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/united-states-vs-zambia" title="United States vs Zambia: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/united-states-vs-zambia">United States vs Zambia: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

United States vs Zambia: questions

Is the United States richer than Zambia?

The United States' GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $90,027 in 2025, 21 times Zambia's $4,379, so the United States is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $90,027 in the United States and $1,318 in Zambia. The United States ranks 9th and Zambia 159th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in the United States compared with Zambia?

Prices across the United States' economy averaged 332% of Zambia's in 2025, so $100 spent in the United States buys about what $30.09 buys in Zambia, and a dollar goes 3.3 times as far in Zambia. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 1.000 (U.S. dollar) per international dollar in the United States and 7.561 (New Zambian kwacha) in Zambia.

How big is the United States' economy compared with Zambia's?

In 2025, the United States' GDP was $30.8 trillion at market exchange rates and $30.8 trillion at PPP; Zambia's GDP was $28.9 billion at market exchange rates and $96.0 billion at PPP. At market rates the United States' economy is 1,065 times Zambia's, and at PPP 321 times. The United States has 341.8 million people and Zambia 21.9 million.

Do people earn more in the United States or Zambia?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $88,810 in the United States and $1,200 in Zambia; at PPP it was $89,490 and $3,990. The World Bank classes the United States as high income and Zambia as lower middle income. In household surveys, the median person's income or consumption was $72.07 a day ($26,306 a year) in the United States, from a 2024 survey of income, and $1.68 a day ($613 a year) in Zambia, from a 2022 survey of consumption, in 2021 international dollars. Income and consumption aren't measured the same way, so compare those two with care.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 40% in the United States from 2000 to 2025, 1.3% a year, and grew 68% in Zambia, 2.1% a year. The United States' was 25 times Zambia's in 2000 and 21 times in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?