Skip to content

Points Frog guide

United Kingdom vs United States

The United States' GDP per person at PPP is 1.39 times the United Kingdom's, and a dollar goes 12% further in the United Kingdom.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in the United Kingdom buys about what

$112

buys in the United States, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in the United States buys what $89.16 buys in the United Kingdom. Prices across the United Kingdom's economy average 89% of the United States', so a dollar goes 12% further in the United Kingdom.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureUnited KingdomUnited States
Economy
Population69.5 million341.8 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$4.00 trillion$30.8 trillion
GDP per personUS dollars$57,602$90,027
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$64,606$90,027
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%89%100%
A US dollar goes as far as$1.12 in the US$1.00 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$54.55 a day2021 survey · $19,911 a year · income$72.07 a day2024 survey · $26,306 a year · income
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureUnited KingdomUnited States
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$4.49 trillion$30.8 trillion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar0.6771Pound sterling1.000U.S. dollar
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$54,550$88,810
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$64,210$89,490

World Bank income groups: United Kingdom, high income; United States, high income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
Year-by-year table
YearUnited KingdomUnited States
2025$53,993$76,931
2024$53,412$75,698
2023$53,423$74,352
2022$53,980$72,829
2021$51,840$71,441
2020$47,931$67,407
2019$53,374$69,121
2018$52,983$67,728
2017$52,429$66,164
2016$51,168$65,026
2015$50,463$64,368
2014$49,763$63,027
2013$48,601$61,967
2012$48,100$61,142
2011$47,714$60,253
2010$47,683$59,797
2009$46,996$58,722
2008$49,629$60,806
2007$50,046$61,314
2006$49,001$60,684
2005$48,305$59,612
2004$47,317$58,139
2003$46,505$56,505
2002$45,265$55,443
2001$44,694$55,024
2000$43,818$55,046

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/united-kingdom-vs-united-states" title="United Kingdom vs United States: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/united-kingdom-vs-united-states">United Kingdom vs United States: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

United Kingdom vs United States: questions

Is the United Kingdom richer than the United States?

The United Kingdom's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $64,606 in 2025, 72% of the United States' $90,027, so the United States is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $57,602 in the United Kingdom and $90,027 in the United States. The United Kingdom ranks 26th and the United States 9th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in the United Kingdom compared with the United States?

Prices across the United Kingdom's economy averaged 89% of the United States' in 2025, so $100 spent in the United Kingdom buys about what $112 buys in the United States, and a dollar goes 12% further in the United Kingdom. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 0.6771 (Pound sterling) per international dollar in the United Kingdom and 1.000 (U.S. dollar) in the United States.

How big is the United Kingdom's economy compared with the United States'?

In 2025, the United Kingdom's GDP was $4.00 trillion at market exchange rates and $4.49 trillion at PPP; the United States' GDP was $30.8 trillion at market exchange rates and $30.8 trillion at PPP. At market rates the United Kingdom's economy is 13% of the United States', and at PPP 15%. The United Kingdom has 69.5 million people and the United States 341.8 million.

Do people earn more in the United Kingdom or the United States?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $54,550 in the United Kingdom and $88,810 in the United States; at PPP it was $64,210 and $89,490. The World Bank classes both as high income. In household surveys, the median person's income was $54.55 a day ($19,911 a year) in the United Kingdom, from a 2021 survey, and $72.07 a day ($26,306 a year) in the United States, from a 2024 survey, in 2021 international dollars.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 23% in the United Kingdom from 2000 to 2025, 0.8% a year, and grew 40% in the United States, 1.3% a year. The United Kingdom's was 80% of the United States' in 2000 and 70% in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?