Skip to content

Points Frog guide

How much money do you need for your trip?

Enter your flights, lodging and daily costs in dollars or the local currency to see the trip's total, per person and per day, in both. A 7-night trip for two with $750 flights each and $200 a night comes to about $5,038 (€4,477) with a 10% buffer.

Travel budget calculator

1 USD = 0.8887 EUR, as of 2026-10-16.

8 days of spending, counting travel days.

Everyone sharing the trip.

What things cost

Round trip, per traveler.

A night, for the whole group.

A day, per traveler.

A day, per traveler.

A day, per traveler: tours, tickets.

Extra for the unexpected.

Trip total

$5,038

€4,477

For 2 travelers, 7 nights (8 days of spending), including a 10% buffer of $458.

At 1 USD = 0.8887 EUR, the ECB reference rate for 2026-10-16. Card fees and exchange spreads are not included.

Flights
$1,500 · €1,333
Lodging
$1,400 · €1,244
Food
$960 · €853
Local transport
$240 · €213
Activities
$480 · €427
Buffer
$458 · €407
Total
$5,038 · €4,477
Per person
$2,519
€2,239
Per day
$630
€560
Per person, per day
$315
€280
Where the money goes
Flights$1,500
Lodging$1,400
Food$960
Local transport$240
Activities$480
Buffer$458
Category table
CategoryUSDEURPer personShare
Flights$1,500€1,333$75030%
Lodging$1,400€1,244$70028%
Food$960€853$48019%
Local transport$240€213$1205%
Activities$480€427$24010%
Buffer$458€407$2299%
Total$5,038€4,477$2,519100%

Pay for part of it with points

71,429 points

would cover $1,500 of flights at 2.1 US cents each, leaving $3,538 (€3,144) to pay in cash.

The value per point is Points Frog's estimate for American Express Membership Rewards. Award prices vary by date and route, so check the real price in points before you book.

Daily costs count one day more than the number of nights, for the days you arrive and leave. Exchange rates are ECB reference rates; card fees and exchange spreads are not included. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/travel-budget-calculator" title="Travel budget calculator by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/travel-budget-calculator">Travel budget calculator</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>
Preview the embed ↗

What a dollar buys today

Euro
0.8887 EUR
British Pound
0.7499 GBP
Japanese Yen
158.02 JPY
Mexican Peso
18.3835 MXN

Per US dollar, ECB reference rates via Frankfurter, dated 2026-10-16.

How much money do I need for a trip?

Add up flights, lodging and what you'll spend each day, then add a buffer. Say two people spend 7 nights in Europe, with $750 round-trip flights each, $200 a night for lodging and $105 a day each for food, transport and activities: that comes to $4,580, or $5,038 with a 10% buffer. That's $2,519 per person and about $630 a day, or €4,477 at the ECB reference rate on 2026-10-16.

A 7-night trip for 2, worked out line by line
CostHow it adds upUSDEUR
Flights$750 × 2 travelers$1,500€1,333
Lodging$200 × 7 nights$1,400€1,244
Food$60 × 2 × 8 days$960€853
Local transport$15 × 2 × 8 days$240€213
Activities$30 × 2 × 8 days$480€427
Buffer10% of $4,580$458€407
Total$2,519 per person, $630 a day$5,038€4,477

How do I work out a daily travel budget?

Add what one traveler spends in a day on food, local transport and activities, then multiply by the number of travelers and days. Count the days you arrive and leave: a 7-night trip is 8 days of spending. In the example, $105 a day × 2 travelers × 8 days is $1,680. Lodging is a cost per night for the whole group, so it doesn't grow with the number of travelers.

The same trip for two at different lengths, with a 10% buffer
NightsTotalPer personPer dayTotal in EUR
3 nights$3,234$1,617$809€2,874
5 nights$4,136$2,068$689€3,675
7 nights$5,038$2,519$630€4,477
10 nights$6,391$3,196$581€5,679
14 nights$8,195$4,098$546€7,282

How does the calculator apply exchange rates?

It uses the euro reference rates the European Central Bank publishes around 16:00 CET every working day, through Frankfurter, an open-source exchange rate API that restates them against the US dollar. Prices you type in the local currency are divided by the rate to get dollars, and totals are multiplied by it to show the local amount. Rates are checked once a day; these are from 2026-10-16.

The $5,038 example trip in each currency, at ECB reference rates for 2026-10-16
Currency1 USD =$100 a dayExample trip
Euro (EUR)0.8887€89€4,477
British Pound (GBP)0.7499£75£3,778
Japanese Yen (JPY)158.02¥15,802¥796,105
Canadian Dollar (CAD)1.4161CA$142CA$7,134
Australian Dollar (AUD)1.437A$144A$7,240
Swiss Franc (CHF)0.824CHF 82CHF 4,151
Chinese Yuan (CNY)6.6862CN¥669CN¥33,685
Hong Kong Dollar (HKD)7.8482HK$785HK$39,539
Singapore Dollar (SGD)1.2792SGD 128SGD 6,445
Indian Rupee (INR)94.96₹9,496₹478,408
South Korean Won (KRW)1,332.1₩133,210₩6,711,120
New Zealand Dollar (NZD)1.7656NZ$177NZ$8,895
Mexican Peso (MXN)18.3835MX$1,838MX$92,616
Brazilian Real (BRL)5.0828R$508R$25,607
South African Rand (ZAR)16.4338ZAR 1,643ZAR 82,793
Swedish Krona (SEK)9.904SEK 990SEK 49,896
Norwegian Krone (NOK)9.441NOK 944NOK 47,564
Danish Krone (DKK)6.6425DKK 664DKK 33,465
Polish Zloty (PLN)3.8834PLN 388PLN 19,565
Turkish Lira (TRY)49.527TRY 4,953TRY 249,517
Israeli New Shekel (ILS)3.0945₪309₪15,590
Czech Koruna (CZK)21.615CZK 2,162CZK 108,896
Hungarian Forint (HUF)322.65HUF 32,265HUF 1,625,511
Philippine Peso (PHP)62.968₱6,297₱317,233

Will I get the ECB exchange rate when I pay abroad?

Not exactly. The ECB says its reference rates are for information purposes only; your bank or card network sets the rate you pay, and many cards add a foreign transaction fee, typically 1% to 3% of each purchase. A 3% fee on the $5,038 example trip would be about $151. A card with no foreign transaction fee avoids it.

Should I pay in dollars or the local currency abroad?

Usually the local currency. When a card terminal or ATM offers to charge you in dollars, the conversion is done by the shop's or ATM's provider at a rate it sets, instead of by your card. In the EU, Regulation 2021/1230 requires that offer to show its markup over the ECB reference rate before you pay, so you can compare.

How the calculator works

  • Flights are per traveler, round trip. Lodging is per night for the whole group.
  • Food, local transport and activities are per traveler per day, for one day more than the number of nights.
  • The buffer is a percentage of everything else, shown as its own line.
  • Switching between dollars and the local currency converts what you've typed at the day's rate, rounded to a whole unit, so the trip costs the same.
  • The points estimate divides the cost of the flights, lodging or both by the program's value per point in Points Frog's catalog.
  • Nothing you type leaves your browser or goes into the page address.

Travel budget questions

How big a buffer should I add to a travel budget?

The buffer covers what's easy to forget: tips, bag fees, a taxi when the train is late, a price that went up. The calculator starts at 10%, which adds $458 to the example trip. Use more for a long trip, a place where prices are hard to predict, or a budget you can't go over.

Can I pay for a trip with points or miles?

Points and miles are best at covering flights and hotels. At Points Frog's estimate of 2.1 US cents per point for American Express Membership Rewards, the example trip's $1,500 of flights would take about 71,429 points. Pick a program in the calculator to see your own trip; award prices vary, so check the real price in points before you book.

Is this travel budget calculator financial advice?

No. It is an educational estimate. Prices, exchange rates and card fees change, and what you spend depends on your own plans. Check current prices for your dates before you book.