Skip to content

Points Frog guide

India vs Asia

Asia's GDP per person at PPP is 1.82 times India's, and a dollar goes 78% further in India.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in India buys about what

$178

buys in Asia, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Asia buys what $56.29 buys in India. Prices across India's economy average 56% of Asia's, so a dollar goes 78% further in India.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureIndiaAsia
Economy
Population1.46 billion4.79 billion47 of 47 countries
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$3.96 trillion$40.5 trillion41 of 47 countries
GDP per personUS dollars$2,702$8,74141 of 47 countries
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$11,748$21,39241 of 47 countries
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%23%41%41 of 47 countries
A US dollar goes as far as$4.35 in the US$2.45 in the US41 of 47 countries
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$5.94 a day2023 survey · $2,168 a year · consumptionMedians don't add up
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureIndiaAsia
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$17.2 trillion$99.1 trillion41 of 47 countries
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar20.09Indian rupeeMany currencies
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$2,760$8,87239 of 47 countries
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$11,600$21,27039 of 47 countries

World Bank income groups: India, lower middle income. Asia adds up its countries with 2025 figures (UN M49 regions); its per-person figures are the total over their population.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above. Asia covers the 41 of its 47 countries with figures for every year, weighted by population.
  • India
  • Asia
Year-by-year table
YearIndiaAsia
2025$10,039$18,297
2024$9,416$17,585
2023$8,871$16,928
2022$8,347$16,285
2021$7,819$15,672
2020$7,187$14,717
2019$7,702$14,993
2018$7,493$14,516
2017$7,116$13,926
2016$6,741$13,333
2015$6,302$12,751
2014$5,905$12,212
2013$5,567$11,693
2012$5,304$11,186
2011$5,099$10,719
2010$4,914$10,203
2009$4,595$9,564
2008$4,322$9,326
2007$4,254$9,001
2006$4,011$8,433
2005$3,770$7,943
2004$3,551$7,518
2003$3,347$7,097
2002$3,157$6,791
2001$3,097$6,575
2000$3,010$6,434

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/india-vs-asia" title="India vs Asia: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/india-vs-asia">India vs Asia: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

India vs Asia: questions

Is India richer than Asia?

India's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $11,748 in 2025, 55% of Asia's $21,392, so Asia is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $2,702 in India and $8,741 in Asia. India ranks 123rd of the 186 countries with figures. Asia's figures add up the 41 of its 47 countries (UN M49 regions) with figures for 2025, and per-person figures are their total GDP over their total population.

How far does a dollar go in India compared with Asia?

Prices across India's economy averaged 56% of Asia's in 2025, so $100 spent in India buys about what $178 buys in Asia, and a dollar goes 78% further in India. Against the United States, prices averaged 23% of US prices in India and 41% in Asia.

How big is India's economy compared with Asia's?

In 2025, India's GDP was $3.96 trillion at market exchange rates and $17.2 trillion at PPP; Asia's GDP was $40.5 trillion at market exchange rates and $99.1 trillion at PPP. At market rates India's economy is 10% of Asia's, and at PPP 17%. India has 1.46 billion people and Asia 4.79 billion.

Do people earn more in India or Asia?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $2,760 in India and $8,872 in Asia; at PPP it was $11,600 and $21,270. The World Bank classes India as lower middle income. In household surveys, the median person's consumption was $5.94 a day ($2,168 a year) in India, from a 2023 survey of consumption, in 2021 international dollars. Survey medians can't be added up across countries, so there's none for Asia.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 234% in India from 2000 to 2025, 4.9% a year, and grew 184% in Asia, 4.3% a year. India's was 47% of Asia's in 2000 and 55% in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

How are the continent figures worked out?

Each continent's GDP and population are the sums of its countries with a figure for 2025, and its per-person figures are that total divided by the same countries' total population, so bigger countries count for more. Countries without a 2025 figure are left out. Continents follow the UN's M49 regions, with the Americas split at South America: Russia counts as Europe, Türkiye, Cyprus and the Caucasus as Asia, and Mexico, Central America and the Caribbean as North America. The chart uses only the countries with figures for every year since 2000.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?