Skip to content

Points Frog guide

United States vs Uzbekistan

The United States' GDP per person at PPP is 6.6 times Uzbekistan's, and a dollar goes 3.4 times as far in Uzbekistan.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in the United States buys about what

$29.18

buys in Uzbekistan, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Uzbekistan buys what $343 buys in the United States. Prices across the United States' economy average 343% of Uzbekistan's, so a dollar goes 3.4 times as far in Uzbekistan.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureUnited StatesUzbekistan
Economy
Population341.8 million37.1 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$30.8 trillion$147 billion
GDP per personUS dollars$90,027$3,968
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$90,027$13,601
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%100%29%
A US dollar goes as far as$1.00 in the US$3.43 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$72.07 a day2024 survey · $26,306 a year · income$16.54 a day2025 survey · $6,037 a year · income
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureUnited StatesUzbekistan
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$30.8 trillion$504 billion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar1.000U.S. dollar3,670Uzbek som
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$88,810$3,670
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$89,490$13,640

World Bank income groups: United States, high income; Uzbekistan, lower middle income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • United States
  • Uzbekistan
Year-by-year table
YearUnited StatesUzbekistan
2025$76,931$11,623
2024$75,698$10,997
2023$74,352$10,514
2022$72,829$10,091
2021$71,441$9,706
2020$67,407$9,145
2019$69,121$9,169
2018$67,728$8,743
2017$66,164$8,413
2016$65,026$8,173
2015$64,368$7,792
2014$63,027$7,344
2013$61,967$6,933
2012$61,142$6,525
2011$60,253$6,171
2010$59,797$5,795
2009$58,722$5,472
2008$60,806$5,146
2007$61,314$4,793
2006$60,684$4,440
2005$59,612$4,186
2004$58,139$3,963
2003$56,505$3,734
2002$55,443$3,626
2001$55,024$3,531
2000$55,046$3,431

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/united-states-vs-uzbekistan" title="United States vs Uzbekistan: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/united-states-vs-uzbekistan">United States vs Uzbekistan: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

United States vs Uzbekistan: questions

Is the United States richer than Uzbekistan?

The United States' GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $90,027 in 2025, 6.6 times Uzbekistan's $13,601, so the United States is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $90,027 in the United States and $3,968 in Uzbekistan. The United States ranks 9th and Uzbekistan 114th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in the United States compared with Uzbekistan?

Prices across the United States' economy averaged 343% of Uzbekistan's in 2025, so $100 spent in the United States buys about what $29.18 buys in Uzbekistan, and a dollar goes 3.4 times as far in Uzbekistan. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 1.000 (U.S. dollar) per international dollar in the United States and 3,670 (Uzbek som) in Uzbekistan.

How big is the United States' economy compared with Uzbekistan's?

In 2025, the United States' GDP was $30.8 trillion at market exchange rates and $30.8 trillion at PPP; Uzbekistan's GDP was $147 billion at market exchange rates and $504 billion at PPP. At market rates the United States' economy is 209 times Uzbekistan's, and at PPP 61 times. The United States has 341.8 million people and Uzbekistan 37.1 million.

Do people earn more in the United States or Uzbekistan?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $88,810 in the United States and $3,670 in Uzbekistan; at PPP it was $89,490 and $13,640. The World Bank classes the United States as high income and Uzbekistan as lower middle income. In household surveys, the median person's income was $72.07 a day ($26,306 a year) in the United States, from a 2024 survey, and $16.54 a day ($6,037 a year) in Uzbekistan, from a 2025 survey, in 2021 international dollars.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 40% in the United States from 2000 to 2025, 1.3% a year, and grew 239% in Uzbekistan, 5.0% a year. The United States' was 16 times Uzbekistan's in 2000 and 6.6 times in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?