Skip to content

Points Frog guide

India vs Pakistan

India's GDP per person at PPP is 1.79 times Pakistan's, and a dollar goes 6% further in India.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in India buys about what

$106

buys in Pakistan, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Pakistan buys what $94.73 buys in India. Prices across India's economy average 95% of Pakistan's, so a dollar goes 6% further in India.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureIndiaPakistan
Economy
Population1.46 billion255.2 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$3.96 trillion$407 billion
GDP per personUS dollars$2,702$1,596
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$11,748$6,573
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%23%24%
A US dollar goes as far as$4.35 in the US$4.12 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$5.94 a day2023 survey · $2,168 a year · consumption$4.32 a day2024 survey · $1,577 a year · consumption
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureIndiaPakistan
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$17.2 trillion$1.68 trillion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar20.09Indian rupee67.84Pakistani rupee
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$2,760$1,500
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$11,600$6,430

World Bank income groups: India, lower middle income; Pakistan, lower middle income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • India
  • Pakistan
Year-by-year table
YearIndiaPakistan
2025$10,039$5,617
2024$9,416$5,502
2023$8,871$5,419
2022$8,347$5,526
2021$7,819$5,367
2020$7,187$5,135
2019$7,702$5,296
2018$7,493$5,255
2017$7,116$5,032
2016$6,741$4,887
2015$6,302$4,645
2014$5,905$4,520
2013$5,567$4,407
2012$5,304$4,292
2011$5,099$4,246
2010$4,914$4,229
2009$4,595$4,270
2008$4,322$4,233
2007$4,254$4,258
2006$4,011$4,186
2005$3,770$4,042
2004$3,551$3,860
2003$3,347$3,669
2002$3,157$3,564
2001$3,097$3,560
2000$3,010$3,532

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/india-vs-pakistan" title="India vs Pakistan: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/india-vs-pakistan">India vs Pakistan: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

India vs Pakistan: questions

Is India richer than Pakistan?

India's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $11,748 in 2025, 1.79 times Pakistan's $6,573, so India is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $2,702 in India and $1,596 in Pakistan. India ranks 123rd and Pakistan 143rd of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in India compared with Pakistan?

Prices across India's economy averaged 95% of Pakistan's in 2025, so $100 spent in India buys about what $106 buys in Pakistan, and a dollar goes 6% further in India. Against the United States, prices averaged 23% of US prices in India and 24% in Pakistan. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 20.09 (Indian rupee) per international dollar in India and 67.84 (Pakistani rupee) in Pakistan.

How big is India's economy compared with Pakistan's?

In 2025, India's GDP was $3.96 trillion at market exchange rates and $17.2 trillion at PPP; Pakistan's GDP was $407 billion at market exchange rates and $1.68 trillion at PPP. At market rates India's economy is 9.7 times Pakistan's, and at PPP 10 times. India has 1.46 billion people and Pakistan 255.2 million.

Do people earn more in India or Pakistan?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $2,760 in India and $1,500 in Pakistan; at PPP it was $11,600 and $6,430. The World Bank classes both as lower middle income. In household surveys, the median person's consumption was $5.94 a day ($2,168 a year) in India, from a 2023 survey, and $4.32 a day ($1,577 a year) in Pakistan, from a 2024 survey, in 2021 international dollars.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 234% in India from 2000 to 2025, 4.9% a year, and grew 59% in Pakistan, 1.9% a year. India's was 85% of Pakistan's in 2000 and 1.79 times in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?