Skip to content

Points Frog guide

Norway vs Sweden

Norway's GDP per person at PPP is 1.43 times Sweden's, and a dollar goes 4% further in Sweden.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in Norway buys about what

$95.74

buys in Sweden, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Sweden buys what $104 buys in Norway. Prices across Norway's economy average 104% of Sweden's, so a dollar goes 4% further in Sweden.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureNorwaySweden
Economy
Population5.61 million10.6 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$531 billion$669 billion
GDP per personUS dollars$94,594$63,133
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$104,044$72,529
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%91%87%
A US dollar goes as far as$1.10 in the US$1.15 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$77.76 a day2023 survey · $28,382 a year · income$55.60 a day2023 survey · $20,294 a year · income
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureNorwaySweden
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$584 billion$769 billion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar9.452Norwegian krone8.548Swedish krona
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$97,310$63,010
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$107,770$76,090

World Bank income groups: Norway, high income; Sweden, high income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • Norway
  • Sweden
Year-by-year table
YearNorwaySweden
2025$95,173$63,362
2024$94,804$62,558
2023$94,365$62,123
2022$95,110$62,545
2021$92,206$62,191
2020$89,012$59,458
2019$90,773$61,071
2018$90,064$60,125
2017$89,665$59,769
2016$88,042$59,460
2015$87,688$58,956
2014$86,791$57,078
2013$85,974$56,353
2012$85,926$56,193
2011$84,671$56,846
2010$84,605$55,520
2009$84,813$52,951
2008$87,297$55,777
2007$87,671$56,737
2006$85,653$55,374
2005$83,955$53,199
2004$82,091$51,961
2003$79,150$50,072
2002$78,753$49,331
2001$78,041$48,390
2000$76,776$47,869

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/norway-vs-sweden" title="Norway vs Sweden: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/norway-vs-sweden">Norway vs Sweden: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

Norway vs Sweden: questions

Is Norway richer than Sweden?

Norway's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $104,044 in 2025, 1.43 times Sweden's $72,529, so Norway is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $94,594 in Norway and $63,133 in Sweden. Norway ranks 5th and Sweden 20th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in Norway compared with Sweden?

Prices across Norway's economy averaged 104% of Sweden's in 2025, so $100 spent in Norway buys about what $95.74 buys in Sweden, and a dollar goes 4% further in Sweden. Against the United States, prices averaged 91% of US prices in Norway and 87% in Sweden. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 9.452 (Norwegian krone) per international dollar in Norway and 8.548 (Swedish krona) in Sweden.

How big is Norway's economy compared with Sweden's?

In 2025, Norway's GDP was $531 billion at market exchange rates and $584 billion at PPP; Sweden's GDP was $669 billion at market exchange rates and $769 billion at PPP. At market rates Norway's economy is 79% of Sweden's, and at PPP 76%. Norway has 5.61 million people and Sweden 10.6 million.

Do people earn more in Norway or Sweden?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $97,310 in Norway and $63,010 in Sweden; at PPP it was $107,770 and $76,090. The World Bank classes both as high income. In household surveys, the median person's income was $77.76 a day ($28,382 a year) in Norway, from a 2023 survey, and $55.60 a day ($20,294 a year) in Sweden, from a 2023 survey, in 2021 international dollars.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 24% in Norway from 2000 to 2025, 0.9% a year, and grew 32% in Sweden, 1.1% a year. Norway's was 1.60 times Sweden's in 2000 and 1.50 times in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?