Skip to content

Points Frog guide

Argentina vs Brazil

Argentina's GDP per person at PPP is 1.39 times Brazil's.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in Argentina buys about what

$100

buys in Brazil, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Brazil buys what $100 buys in Argentina. Prices across Argentina's economy average 100% of Brazil's, so a dollar goes about as far in both.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureArgentinaBrazil
Economy
Population45.9 million212.8 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$683 billion$2.28 trillion
GDP per personUS dollars$14,898$10,713
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$32,587$23,433
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%46%46%
A US dollar goes as far as$2.19 in the US$2.19 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$19.13 a day2024 survey · $6,982 a year · income, towns and cities only$16.91 a day2024 survey · $6,172 a year · income
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureArgentinaBrazil
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$1.49 trillion$4.99 trillion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar567.3Argentine peso2.554Brazilian real
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$14,650$10,550
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$31,920$22,670

World Bank income groups: Argentina, upper middle income; Brazil, upper middle income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • Argentina
  • Brazil
Year-by-year table
YearArgentinaBrazil
2025$27,847$20,025
2024$26,772$19,652
2023$27,230$19,080
2022$27,825$18,554
2021$26,300$18,076
2020$23,877$17,328
2019$26,630$18,019
2018$27,367$17,918
2017$28,335$17,724
2016$27,802$17,621
2015$28,669$18,357
2014$28,201$19,183
2013$29,228$19,242
2012$28,826$18,832
2011$29,426$18,628
2010$28,056$18,062
2009$25,747$16,939
2008$27,658$17,113
2007$26,851$16,441
2006$24,877$15,657
2005$23,262$15,221
2004$21,591$14,911
2003$20,005$14,259
2002$18,572$14,266
2001$21,066$14,016
2000$22,281$14,005

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/argentina-vs-brazil" title="Argentina vs Brazil: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/argentina-vs-brazil">Argentina vs Brazil: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

Argentina vs Brazil: questions

Is Argentina richer than Brazil?

Argentina's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $32,587 in 2025, 1.39 times Brazil's $23,433, so Argentina is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $14,898 in Argentina and $10,713 in Brazil. Argentina ranks 67th and Brazil 81st of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in Argentina compared with Brazil?

Prices across Argentina's economy averaged 100% of Brazil's in 2025, so $100 spent in Argentina buys about what $100 buys in Brazil. Against the United States, prices averaged 46% of US prices in Argentina and 46% in Brazil. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 567.3 (Argentine peso) per international dollar in Argentina and 2.554 (Brazilian real) in Brazil.

How big is Argentina's economy compared with Brazil's?

In 2025, Argentina's GDP was $683 billion at market exchange rates and $1.49 trillion at PPP; Brazil's GDP was $2.28 trillion at market exchange rates and $4.99 trillion at PPP. At market rates Argentina's economy is 30% of Brazil's, and at PPP 30%. Argentina has 45.9 million people and Brazil 212.8 million.

Do people earn more in Argentina or Brazil?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $14,650 in Argentina and $10,550 in Brazil; at PPP it was $31,920 and $22,670. The World Bank classes both as upper middle income. In household surveys, the median person's income was $19.13 a day ($6,982 a year) in Argentina, from a 2024 survey in towns and cities, and $16.91 a day ($6,172 a year) in Brazil, from a 2024 survey, in 2021 international dollars.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 25% in Argentina from 2000 to 2025, 0.9% a year, and grew 43% in Brazil, 1.4% a year. Argentina's was 1.59 times Brazil's in 2000 and 1.39 times in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?