Skip to content

Points Frog guide

India vs Norway

Norway's GDP per person at PPP is 8.9 times India's, and a dollar goes 4.0 times as far in India.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in India buys about what

$395

buys in Norway, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Norway buys what $25.30 buys in India. Prices across India's economy average 25% of Norway's, so a dollar goes 4.0 times as far in India.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureIndiaNorway
Economy
Population1.46 billion5.61 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$3.96 trillion$531 billion
GDP per personUS dollars$2,702$94,594
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$11,748$104,044
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%23%91%
A US dollar goes as far as$4.35 in the US$1.10 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$5.94 a day2023 survey · $2,168 a year · consumption$77.76 a day2023 survey · $28,382 a year · income
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureIndiaNorway
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$17.2 trillion$584 billion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar20.09Indian rupee9.452Norwegian krone
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$2,760$97,310
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$11,600$107,770

World Bank income groups: India, lower middle income; Norway, high income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • India
  • Norway
Year-by-year table
YearIndiaNorway
2025$10,039$95,173
2024$9,416$94,804
2023$8,871$94,365
2022$8,347$95,110
2021$7,819$92,206
2020$7,187$89,012
2019$7,702$90,773
2018$7,493$90,064
2017$7,116$89,665
2016$6,741$88,042
2015$6,302$87,688
2014$5,905$86,791
2013$5,567$85,974
2012$5,304$85,926
2011$5,099$84,671
2010$4,914$84,605
2009$4,595$84,813
2008$4,322$87,297
2007$4,254$87,671
2006$4,011$85,653
2005$3,770$83,955
2004$3,551$82,091
2003$3,347$79,150
2002$3,157$78,753
2001$3,097$78,041
2000$3,010$76,776

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/india-vs-norway" title="India vs Norway: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/india-vs-norway">India vs Norway: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

India vs Norway: questions

Is India richer than Norway?

India's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $11,748 in 2025, 11% of Norway's $104,044, so Norway is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $2,702 in India and $94,594 in Norway. India ranks 123rd and Norway 5th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in India compared with Norway?

Prices across India's economy averaged 25% of Norway's in 2025, so $100 spent in India buys about what $395 buys in Norway, and a dollar goes 4.0 times as far in India. Against the United States, prices averaged 23% of US prices in India and 91% in Norway. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 20.09 (Indian rupee) per international dollar in India and 9.452 (Norwegian krone) in Norway.

How big is India's economy compared with Norway's?

In 2025, India's GDP was $3.96 trillion at market exchange rates and $17.2 trillion at PPP; Norway's GDP was $531 billion at market exchange rates and $584 billion at PPP. At market rates India's economy is 7.5 times Norway's, and at PPP 29 times. India has 1.46 billion people and Norway 5.61 million.

Do people earn more in India or Norway?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $2,760 in India and $97,310 in Norway; at PPP it was $11,600 and $107,770. The World Bank classes India as lower middle income and Norway as high income. In household surveys, the median person's income or consumption was $5.94 a day ($2,168 a year) in India, from a 2023 survey of consumption, and $77.76 a day ($28,382 a year) in Norway, from a 2023 survey of income, in 2021 international dollars. Income and consumption aren't measured the same way, so compare those two with care.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 234% in India from 2000 to 2025, 4.9% a year, and grew 24% in Norway, 0.9% a year. India's was 4% of Norway's in 2000 and 11% in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?