Skip to content

Points Frog guide

China vs Norway

Norway's GDP per person at PPP is 3.5 times China's, and a dollar goes 92% further in China.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in China buys about what

$192

buys in Norway, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Norway buys what $51.98 buys in China. Prices across China's economy average 52% of Norway's, so a dollar goes 92% further in China.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureChinaNorway
Economy
Population1.41 billion5.61 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$19.5 trillion$531 billion
GDP per personUS dollars$13,862$94,594
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$29,333$104,044
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%47%91%
A US dollar goes as far as$2.12 in the US$1.10 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$13.45 a day2022 survey · $4,909 a year · consumption$77.76 a day2023 survey · $28,382 a year · income
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureChinaNorway
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$41.3 trillion$584 billion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar3.398Chinese yuan9.452Norwegian krone
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$14,230$97,310
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$29,160$107,770

World Bank income groups: China, upper middle income; Norway, high income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • China
  • Norway
Year-by-year table
YearChinaNorway
2025$25,067$95,173
2024$23,841$94,804
2023$22,687$94,365
2022$21,499$95,110
2021$20,843$92,206
2020$19,215$89,012
2019$18,821$90,773
2018$17,807$90,064
2017$16,758$89,665
2016$15,773$88,042
2015$14,857$87,688
2014$13,969$86,791
2013$13,081$85,974
2012$12,218$85,926
2011$11,405$84,671
2010$10,476$84,605
2009$9,519$84,813
2008$8,744$87,297
2007$8,014$87,671
2006$7,057$85,653
2005$6,298$83,955
2004$5,684$82,091
2003$5,192$79,150
2002$4,744$78,753
2001$4,372$78,041
2000$4,066$76,776

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/china-vs-norway" title="China vs Norway: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/china-vs-norway">China vs Norway: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

China vs Norway: questions

Is China richer than Norway?

China's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $29,333 in 2025, 28% of Norway's $104,044, so Norway is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $13,862 in China and $94,594 in Norway. China ranks 69th and Norway 5th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in China compared with Norway?

Prices across China's economy averaged 52% of Norway's in 2025, so $100 spent in China buys about what $192 buys in Norway, and a dollar goes 92% further in China. Against the United States, prices averaged 47% of US prices in China and 91% in Norway. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 3.398 (Chinese yuan) per international dollar in China and 9.452 (Norwegian krone) in Norway.

How big is China's economy compared with Norway's?

In 2025, China's GDP was $19.5 trillion at market exchange rates and $41.3 trillion at PPP; Norway's GDP was $531 billion at market exchange rates and $584 billion at PPP. At market rates China's economy is 37 times Norway's, and at PPP 71 times. China has 1.41 billion people and Norway 5.61 million.

Do people earn more in China or Norway?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $14,230 in China and $97,310 in Norway; at PPP it was $29,160 and $107,770. The World Bank classes China as upper middle income and Norway as high income. In household surveys, the median person's income or consumption was $13.45 a day ($4,909 a year) in China, from a 2022 survey of consumption, and $77.76 a day ($28,382 a year) in Norway, from a 2023 survey of income, in 2021 international dollars. Income and consumption aren't measured the same way, so compare those two with care.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 517% in China from 2000 to 2025, 7.5% a year, and grew 24% in Norway, 0.9% a year. China's was 5% of Norway's in 2000 and 26% in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?