Skip to content

Points Frog guide

India vs United Kingdom

The United Kingdom's GDP per person at PPP is 5.5 times India's, and a dollar goes 3.9 times as far in India.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in India buys about what

$388

buys in the United Kingdom, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in the United Kingdom buys what $25.80 buys in India. Prices across India's economy average 26% of the United Kingdom's, so a dollar goes 3.9 times as far in India.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureIndiaUnited Kingdom
Economy
Population1.46 billion69.5 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$3.96 trillion$4.00 trillion
GDP per personUS dollars$2,702$57,602
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$11,748$64,606
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%23%89%
A US dollar goes as far as$4.35 in the US$1.12 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$5.94 a day2023 survey · $2,168 a year · consumption$54.55 a day2021 survey · $19,911 a year · income
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureIndiaUnited Kingdom
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$17.2 trillion$4.49 trillion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar20.09Indian rupee0.6771Pound sterling
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$2,760$54,550
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$11,600$64,210

World Bank income groups: India, lower middle income; United Kingdom, high income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • India
  • United Kingdom
Year-by-year table
YearIndiaUnited Kingdom
2025$10,039$53,993
2024$9,416$53,412
2023$8,871$53,423
2022$8,347$53,980
2021$7,819$51,840
2020$7,187$47,931
2019$7,702$53,374
2018$7,493$52,983
2017$7,116$52,429
2016$6,741$51,168
2015$6,302$50,463
2014$5,905$49,763
2013$5,567$48,601
2012$5,304$48,100
2011$5,099$47,714
2010$4,914$47,683
2009$4,595$46,996
2008$4,322$49,629
2007$4,254$50,046
2006$4,011$49,001
2005$3,770$48,305
2004$3,551$47,317
2003$3,347$46,505
2002$3,157$45,265
2001$3,097$44,694
2000$3,010$43,818

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/india-vs-united-kingdom" title="India vs United Kingdom: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/india-vs-united-kingdom">India vs United Kingdom: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

India vs United Kingdom: questions

Is India richer than the United Kingdom?

India's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $11,748 in 2025, 18% of the United Kingdom's $64,606, so the United Kingdom is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $2,702 in India and $57,602 in the United Kingdom. India ranks 123rd and the United Kingdom 26th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in India compared with the United Kingdom?

Prices across India's economy averaged 26% of the United Kingdom's in 2025, so $100 spent in India buys about what $388 buys in the United Kingdom, and a dollar goes 3.9 times as far in India. Against the United States, prices averaged 23% of US prices in India and 89% in the United Kingdom. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 20.09 (Indian rupee) per international dollar in India and 0.6771 (Pound sterling) in the United Kingdom.

How big is India's economy compared with the United Kingdom's?

In 2025, India's GDP was $3.96 trillion at market exchange rates and $17.2 trillion at PPP; the United Kingdom's GDP was $4.00 trillion at market exchange rates and $4.49 trillion at PPP. At market rates India's economy is 99% of the United Kingdom's, and at PPP 3.8 times. India has 1.46 billion people and the United Kingdom 69.5 million.

Do people earn more in India or the United Kingdom?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $2,760 in India and $54,550 in the United Kingdom; at PPP it was $11,600 and $64,210. The World Bank classes India as lower middle income and the United Kingdom as high income. In household surveys, the median person's income or consumption was $5.94 a day ($2,168 a year) in India, from a 2023 survey of consumption, and $54.55 a day ($19,911 a year) in the United Kingdom, from a 2021 survey of income, in 2021 international dollars. Income and consumption aren't measured the same way, so compare those two with care.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 234% in India from 2000 to 2025, 4.9% a year, and grew 23% in the United Kingdom, 0.8% a year. India's was 7% of the United Kingdom's in 2000 and 19% in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?