Skip to content

Points Frog guide

India vs Philippines

The Philippines' GDP per person at PPP is 1.07 times India's, and a dollar goes 44% further in India.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in India buys about what

$144

buys in the Philippines, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in the Philippines buys what $69.36 buys in India. Prices across India's economy average 69% of the Philippines', so a dollar goes 44% further in India.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureIndiaPhilippines
Economy
Population1.46 billion116.8 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$3.96 trillion$487 billion
GDP per personUS dollars$2,702$4,171
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$11,748$12,577
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%23%33%
A US dollar goes as far as$4.35 in the US$3.02 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$5.94 a day2023 survey · $2,168 a year · consumption$7.21 a day2023 survey · $2,632 a year · income
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureIndiaPhilippines
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$17.2 trillion$1.47 trillion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar20.09Indian rupee19.07Philippine peso
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$2,760$4,850
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$11,600$14,460

World Bank income groups: India, lower middle income; Philippines, upper middle income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • India
  • Philippines
Year-by-year table
YearIndiaPhilippines
2025$10,039$10,748
2024$9,416$10,378
2023$8,871$9,899
2022$8,347$9,457
2021$7,819$8,858
2020$7,187$8,455
2019$7,702$9,452
2018$7,493$9,016
2017$7,116$8,584
2016$6,741$8,132
2015$6,302$7,692
2014$5,905$7,340
2013$5,567$7,017
2012$5,304$6,698
2011$5,099$6,388
2010$4,914$6,273
2009$4,595$5,965
2008$4,322$5,987
2007$4,254$5,840
2006$4,011$5,579
2005$3,770$5,387
2004$3,551$5,229
2003$3,347$5,003
2002$3,157$4,856
2001$3,097$4,778
2000$3,010$4,740

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/india-vs-philippines" title="India vs Philippines: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/india-vs-philippines">India vs Philippines: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

India vs Philippines: questions

Is India richer than the Philippines?

India's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $11,748 in 2025, 93% of the Philippines' $12,577, so the Philippines is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $2,702 in India and $4,171 in the Philippines. India ranks 123rd and the Philippines 118th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in India compared with the Philippines?

Prices across India's economy averaged 69% of the Philippines' in 2025, so $100 spent in India buys about what $144 buys in the Philippines, and a dollar goes 44% further in India. Against the United States, prices averaged 23% of US prices in India and 33% in the Philippines. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 20.09 (Indian rupee) per international dollar in India and 19.07 (Philippine peso) in the Philippines.

How big is India's economy compared with the Philippines'?

In 2025, India's GDP was $3.96 trillion at market exchange rates and $17.2 trillion at PPP; the Philippines' GDP was $487 billion at market exchange rates and $1.47 trillion at PPP. At market rates India's economy is 8.1 times the Philippines', and at PPP 12 times. India has 1.46 billion people and the Philippines 116.8 million.

Do people earn more in India or the Philippines?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $2,760 in India and $4,850 in the Philippines; at PPP it was $11,600 and $14,460. The World Bank classes India as lower middle income and the Philippines as upper middle income. In household surveys, the median person's income or consumption was $5.94 a day ($2,168 a year) in India, from a 2023 survey of consumption, and $7.21 a day ($2,632 a year) in the Philippines, from a 2023 survey of income, in 2021 international dollars. Income and consumption aren't measured the same way, so compare those two with care.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 234% in India from 2000 to 2025, 4.9% a year, and grew 127% in the Philippines, 3.3% a year. India's was 64% of the Philippines' in 2000 and 93% in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?