Skip to content

Points Frog guide

China vs Philippines

China's GDP per person at PPP is 2.3 times the Philippines', and a dollar goes 43% further in the Philippines.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in China buys about what

$70.17

buys in the Philippines, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in the Philippines buys what $143 buys in China. Prices across China's economy average 143% of the Philippines', so a dollar goes 43% further in the Philippines.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureChinaPhilippines
Economy
Population1.41 billion116.8 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$19.5 trillion$487 billion
GDP per personUS dollars$13,862$4,171
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$29,333$12,577
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%47%33%
A US dollar goes as far as$2.12 in the US$3.02 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$13.45 a day2022 survey · $4,909 a year · consumption$7.21 a day2023 survey · $2,632 a year · income
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureChinaPhilippines
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$41.3 trillion$1.47 trillion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar3.398Chinese yuan19.07Philippine peso
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$14,230$4,850
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$29,160$14,460

World Bank income groups: China, upper middle income; Philippines, upper middle income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • China
  • Philippines
Year-by-year table
YearChinaPhilippines
2025$25,067$10,748
2024$23,841$10,378
2023$22,687$9,899
2022$21,499$9,457
2021$20,843$8,858
2020$19,215$8,455
2019$18,821$9,452
2018$17,807$9,016
2017$16,758$8,584
2016$15,773$8,132
2015$14,857$7,692
2014$13,969$7,340
2013$13,081$7,017
2012$12,218$6,698
2011$11,405$6,388
2010$10,476$6,273
2009$9,519$5,965
2008$8,744$5,987
2007$8,014$5,840
2006$7,057$5,579
2005$6,298$5,387
2004$5,684$5,229
2003$5,192$5,003
2002$4,744$4,856
2001$4,372$4,778
2000$4,066$4,740

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/china-vs-philippines" title="China vs Philippines: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/china-vs-philippines">China vs Philippines: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

China vs Philippines: questions

Is China richer than the Philippines?

China's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $29,333 in 2025, 2.3 times the Philippines' $12,577, so China is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $13,862 in China and $4,171 in the Philippines. China ranks 69th and the Philippines 118th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in China compared with the Philippines?

Prices across China's economy averaged 143% of the Philippines' in 2025, so $100 spent in China buys about what $70.17 buys in the Philippines, and a dollar goes 43% further in the Philippines. Against the United States, prices averaged 47% of US prices in China and 33% in the Philippines. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 3.398 (Chinese yuan) per international dollar in China and 19.07 (Philippine peso) in the Philippines.

How big is China's economy compared with the Philippines'?

In 2025, China's GDP was $19.5 trillion at market exchange rates and $41.3 trillion at PPP; the Philippines' GDP was $487 billion at market exchange rates and $1.47 trillion at PPP. At market rates China's economy is 40 times the Philippines', and at PPP 28 times. China has 1.41 billion people and the Philippines 116.8 million.

Do people earn more in China or the Philippines?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $14,230 in China and $4,850 in the Philippines; at PPP it was $29,160 and $14,460. The World Bank classes both as upper middle income. In household surveys, the median person's income or consumption was $13.45 a day ($4,909 a year) in China, from a 2022 survey of consumption, and $7.21 a day ($2,632 a year) in the Philippines, from a 2023 survey of income, in 2021 international dollars. Income and consumption aren't measured the same way, so compare those two with care.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 517% in China from 2000 to 2025, 7.5% a year, and grew 127% in the Philippines, 3.3% a year. China's was 86% of the Philippines' in 2000 and 2.3 times in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?