Skip to content

Points Frog guide

Canada vs India

Canada's GDP per person at PPP is 5.7 times India's, and a dollar goes 3.6 times as far in India.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in Canada buys about what

$27.56

buys in India, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in India buys what $363 buys in Canada. Prices across Canada's economy average 363% of India's, so a dollar goes 3.6 times as far in India.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureCanadaIndia
Economy
Population41.7 million1.46 billion
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$2.32 trillion$3.96 trillion
GDP per personUS dollars$55,698$2,702
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$66,746$11,748
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%83%23%
A US dollar goes as far as$1.20 in the US$4.35 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$64.72 a day2022 survey · $23,623 a year · income$5.94 a day2023 survey · $2,168 a year · consumption
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureCanadaIndia
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$2.78 trillion$17.2 trillion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar1.167Canadian dollar20.09Indian rupee
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$56,420$2,760
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$66,820$11,600

World Bank income groups: Canada, high income; India, lower middle income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • Canada
  • India
Year-by-year table
YearCanadaIndia
2025$57,990$10,039
2024$57,534$9,416
2023$58,088$8,871
2022$58,583$8,347
2021$56,995$7,819
2020$54,093$7,187
2019$57,584$7,702
2018$57,337$7,493
2017$56,612$7,116
2016$55,606$6,741
2015$55,661$6,302
2014$55,723$5,905
2013$54,712$5,567
2012$54,035$5,304
2011$53,681$5,099
2010$52,558$4,914
2009$51,552$4,595
2008$53,712$4,322
2007$53,762$4,254
2006$53,196$4,011
2005$52,357$3,770
2004$51,211$3,551
2003$50,140$3,347
2002$49,695$3,157
2001$48,774$3,097
2000$48,399$3,010

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/canada-vs-india" title="Canada vs India: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/canada-vs-india">Canada vs India: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

Canada vs India: questions

Is Canada richer than India?

Canada's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $66,746 in 2025, 5.7 times India's $11,748, so Canada is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $55,698 in Canada and $2,702 in India. Canada ranks 24th and India 123rd of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in Canada compared with India?

Prices across Canada's economy averaged 363% of India's in 2025, so $100 spent in Canada buys about what $27.56 buys in India, and a dollar goes 3.6 times as far in India. Against the United States, prices averaged 83% of US prices in Canada and 23% in India. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 1.167 (Canadian dollar) per international dollar in Canada and 20.09 (Indian rupee) in India.

How big is Canada's economy compared with India's?

In 2025, Canada's GDP was $2.32 trillion at market exchange rates and $2.78 trillion at PPP; India's GDP was $3.96 trillion at market exchange rates and $17.2 trillion at PPP. At market rates Canada's economy is 59% of India's, and at PPP 16%. Canada has 41.7 million people and India 1.46 billion.

Do people earn more in Canada or India?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $56,420 in Canada and $2,760 in India; at PPP it was $66,820 and $11,600. The World Bank classes Canada as high income and India as lower middle income. In household surveys, the median person's income or consumption was $64.72 a day ($23,623 a year) in Canada, from a 2022 survey of income, and $5.94 a day ($2,168 a year) in India, from a 2023 survey of consumption, in 2021 international dollars. Income and consumption aren't measured the same way, so compare those two with care.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 20% in Canada from 2000 to 2025, 0.7% a year, and grew 234% in India, 4.9% a year. Canada's was 16 times India's in 2000 and 5.8 times in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?