Skip to content

Points Frog guide

India vs South Africa

South Africa's GDP per person at PPP is 1.35 times India's, and a dollar goes 80% further in India.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in India buys about what

$180

buys in South Africa, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in South Africa buys what $55.45 buys in India. Prices across India's economy average 55% of South Africa's, so a dollar goes 80% further in India.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureIndiaSouth Africa
Economy
Population1.46 billion64.7 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$3.96 trillion$427 billion
GDP per personUS dollars$2,702$6,598
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$11,748$15,906
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%23%41%
A US dollar goes as far as$4.35 in the US$2.41 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$5.94 a day2023 survey · $2,168 a year · consumption$6.56 a day2022 survey · $2,394 a year · consumption
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureIndiaSouth Africa
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$17.2 trillion$1.03 trillion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar20.09Indian rupee7.420South African rand
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$2,760$6,270
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$11,600$15,600

World Bank income groups: India, lower middle income; South Africa, upper middle income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • India
  • South Africa
Year-by-year table
YearIndiaSouth Africa
2025$10,039$13,592
2024$9,416$13,598
2023$8,871$13,695
2022$8,347$13,767
2021$7,819$13,682
2020$7,187$13,251
2019$7,702$14,353
2018$7,493$14,554
2017$7,116$14,574
2016$6,741$14,501
2015$6,302$14,542
2014$5,905$14,643
2013$5,567$14,681
2012$5,304$14,564
2011$5,099$14,434
2010$4,914$14,165
2009$4,595$13,911
2008$4,322$14,298
2007$4,254$14,016
2006$4,011$13,444
2005$3,770$12,862
2004$3,551$12,341
2003$3,347$11,923
2002$3,157$11,698
2001$3,097$11,387
2000$3,010$11,184

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/india-vs-south-africa" title="India vs South Africa: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/india-vs-south-africa">India vs South Africa: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

India vs South Africa: questions

Is India richer than South Africa?

India's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $11,748 in 2025, 74% of South Africa's $15,906, so South Africa is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $2,702 in India and $6,598 in South Africa. India ranks 123rd and South Africa 107th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in India compared with South Africa?

Prices across India's economy averaged 55% of South Africa's in 2025, so $100 spent in India buys about what $180 buys in South Africa, and a dollar goes 80% further in India. Against the United States, prices averaged 23% of US prices in India and 41% in South Africa. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 20.09 (Indian rupee) per international dollar in India and 7.420 (South African rand) in South Africa.

How big is India's economy compared with South Africa's?

In 2025, India's GDP was $3.96 trillion at market exchange rates and $17.2 trillion at PPP; South Africa's GDP was $427 billion at market exchange rates and $1.03 trillion at PPP. At market rates India's economy is 9.3 times South Africa's, and at PPP 17 times. India has 1.46 billion people and South Africa 64.7 million.

Do people earn more in India or South Africa?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $2,760 in India and $6,270 in South Africa; at PPP it was $11,600 and $15,600. The World Bank classes India as lower middle income and South Africa as upper middle income. In household surveys, the median person's consumption was $5.94 a day ($2,168 a year) in India, from a 2023 survey, and $6.56 a day ($2,394 a year) in South Africa, from a 2022 survey, in 2021 international dollars.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 234% in India from 2000 to 2025, 4.9% a year, and grew 22% in South Africa, 0.8% a year. India's was 27% of South Africa's in 2000 and 74% in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?