Skip to content

Points Frog guide

Japan vs Pakistan

Japan's GDP per person at PPP is 8.4 times Pakistan's, and a dollar goes 2.7 times as far in Pakistan.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in Japan buys about what

$37.43

buys in Pakistan, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Pakistan buys what $267 buys in Japan. Prices across Japan's economy average 267% of Pakistan's, so a dollar goes 2.7 times as far in Pakistan.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureJapanPakistan
Economy
Population123.4 million255.2 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$4.44 trillion$407 billion
GDP per personUS dollars$35,951$1,596
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$55,422$6,573
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%65%24%
A US dollar goes as far as$1.54 in the US$4.12 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$42.17 a day2020 survey · $15,392 a year · income$4.32 a day2024 survey · $1,577 a year · consumption
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureJapanPakistan
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$6.84 trillion$1.68 trillion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar97.08Japanese yen67.84Pakistani rupee
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$38,340$1,500
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$58,920$6,430

World Bank income groups: Japan, high income; Pakistan, lower middle income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • Japan
  • Pakistan
Year-by-year table
YearJapanPakistan
2025$48,283$5,617
2024$47,480$5,502
2023$47,387$5,419
2022$46,819$5,526
2021$45,999$5,367
2020$44,213$5,135
2019$46,055$5,296
2018$46,133$5,255
2017$45,693$5,032
2016$44,927$4,887
2015$44,589$4,645
2014$43,754$4,520
2013$43,304$4,407
2012$42,395$4,292
2011$41,641$4,246
2010$41,647$4,229
2009$40,000$4,270
2008$42,519$4,233
2007$43,042$4,258
2006$42,359$4,186
2005$41,740$4,042
2004$40,987$3,860
2003$40,152$3,669
2002$39,690$3,564
2001$39,749$3,560
2000$39,732$3,532

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/japan-vs-pakistan" title="Japan vs Pakistan: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/japan-vs-pakistan">Japan vs Pakistan: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

Japan vs Pakistan: questions

Is Japan richer than Pakistan?

Japan's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $55,422 in 2025, 8.4 times Pakistan's $6,573, so Japan is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $35,951 in Japan and $1,596 in Pakistan. Japan ranks 38th and Pakistan 143rd of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in Japan compared with Pakistan?

Prices across Japan's economy averaged 267% of Pakistan's in 2025, so $100 spent in Japan buys about what $37.43 buys in Pakistan, and a dollar goes 2.7 times as far in Pakistan. Against the United States, prices averaged 65% of US prices in Japan and 24% in Pakistan. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 97.08 (Japanese yen) per international dollar in Japan and 67.84 (Pakistani rupee) in Pakistan.

How big is Japan's economy compared with Pakistan's?

In 2025, Japan's GDP was $4.44 trillion at market exchange rates and $6.84 trillion at PPP; Pakistan's GDP was $407 billion at market exchange rates and $1.68 trillion at PPP. At market rates Japan's economy is 11 times Pakistan's, and at PPP 4.1 times. Japan has 123.4 million people and Pakistan 255.2 million.

Do people earn more in Japan or Pakistan?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $38,340 in Japan and $1,500 in Pakistan; at PPP it was $58,920 and $6,430. The World Bank classes Japan as high income and Pakistan as lower middle income. In household surveys, the median person's income or consumption was $42.17 a day ($15,392 a year) in Japan, from a 2020 survey of income, and $4.32 a day ($1,577 a year) in Pakistan, from a 2024 survey of consumption, in 2021 international dollars. Income and consumption aren't measured the same way, so compare those two with care.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 22% in Japan from 2000 to 2025, 0.8% a year, and grew 59% in Pakistan, 1.9% a year. Japan's was 11 times Pakistan's in 2000 and 8.6 times in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?