Skip to content

Points Frog guide

India vs Nigeria

India's GDP per person at PPP is 1.23 times Nigeria's, and a dollar goes 79% further in Nigeria.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in India buys about what

$55.83

buys in Nigeria, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Nigeria buys what $179 buys in India. Prices across India's economy average 179% of Nigeria's, so a dollar goes 79% further in Nigeria.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureIndiaNigeria
Economy
Population1.46 billion237.5 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$3.96 trillion$291 billion
GDP per personUS dollars$2,702$1,224
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$11,748$9,532
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%23%13%
A US dollar goes as far as$4.35 in the US$7.79 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$5.94 a day2023 survey · $2,168 a year · consumption$3.39 a day2022 survey · $1,237 a year · consumption
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureIndiaNigeria
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$17.2 trillion$2.26 trillion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar20.09Indian rupee195.0Nigerian naira
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$2,760$1,360
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$11,600$9,230

World Bank income groups: India, lower middle income; Nigeria, lower middle income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • India
  • Nigeria
Year-by-year table
YearIndiaNigeria
2025$10,039$8,145
2024$9,416$7,994
2023$8,871$7,843
2022$8,347$7,752
2021$7,819$7,588
2020$7,187$7,664
2019$7,702$8,362
2018$7,493$8,363
2017$7,116$8,397
2016$6,741$8,535
2015$6,302$8,892
2014$5,905$8,885
2013$5,567$8,581
2012$5,304$8,266
2011$5,099$8,154
2010$4,914$7,963
2009$4,595$7,581
2008$4,322$7,216
2007$4,254$6,949
2006$4,011$6,703
2005$3,770$6,497
2004$3,551$6,275
2003$3,347$5,905
2002$3,157$5,655
2001$3,097$5,040
2000$3,010$4,889

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/india-vs-nigeria" title="India vs Nigeria: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/india-vs-nigeria">India vs Nigeria: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

India vs Nigeria: questions

Is India richer than Nigeria?

India's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $11,748 in 2025, 1.23 times Nigeria's $9,532, so India is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $2,702 in India and $1,224 in Nigeria. India ranks 123rd and Nigeria 128th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in India compared with Nigeria?

Prices across India's economy averaged 179% of Nigeria's in 2025, so $100 spent in India buys about what $55.83 buys in Nigeria, and a dollar goes 79% further in Nigeria. Against the United States, prices averaged 23% of US prices in India and 13% in Nigeria. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 20.09 (Indian rupee) per international dollar in India and 195.0 (Nigerian naira) in Nigeria.

How big is India's economy compared with Nigeria's?

In 2025, India's GDP was $3.96 trillion at market exchange rates and $17.2 trillion at PPP; Nigeria's GDP was $291 billion at market exchange rates and $2.26 trillion at PPP. At market rates India's economy is 14 times Nigeria's, and at PPP 7.6 times. India has 1.46 billion people and Nigeria 237.5 million.

Do people earn more in India or Nigeria?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $2,760 in India and $1,360 in Nigeria; at PPP it was $11,600 and $9,230. The World Bank classes both as lower middle income. In household surveys, the median person's consumption was $5.94 a day ($2,168 a year) in India, from a 2023 survey, and $3.39 a day ($1,237 a year) in Nigeria, from a 2022 survey, in 2021 international dollars.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 234% in India from 2000 to 2025, 4.9% a year, and grew 67% in Nigeria, 2.1% a year. India's was 62% of Nigeria's in 2000 and 1.23 times in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?