Skip to content

Points Frog guide

India vs New Zealand

New Zealand's GDP per person at PPP is 4.9 times India's, and a dollar goes 3.8 times as far in India.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in India buys about what

$376

buys in New Zealand, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in New Zealand buys what $26.60 buys in India. Prices across India's economy average 27% of New Zealand's, so a dollar goes 3.8 times as far in India.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureIndiaNew Zealand
Economy
Population1.46 billion5.32 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$3.96 trillion$264 billion
GDP per personUS dollars$2,702$49,591
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$11,748$57,350
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%23%86%
A US dollar goes as far as$4.35 in the US$1.16 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$5.94 a day2023 survey · $2,168 a year · consumptionNo recent data
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureIndiaNew Zealand
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$17.2 trillion$305 billion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar20.09Indian rupee1.473New Zealand dollar
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$2,760$46,630
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$11,600$53,600

World Bank income groups: India, lower middle income; New Zealand, high income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • India
  • New Zealand
Year-by-year table
YearIndiaNew Zealand
2025$10,039$48,233
2024$9,416$48,325
2023$8,871$49,593
2022$8,347$49,843
2021$7,819$48,202
2020$7,187$46,326
2019$7,702$47,392
2018$7,493$46,975
2017$7,116$46,286
2016$6,741$45,746
2015$6,302$45,097
2014$5,905$44,370
2013$5,567$43,453
2012$5,304$42,693
2011$5,099$41,962
2010$4,914$41,395
2009$4,595$41,251
2008$4,322$41,682
2007$4,254$42,473
2006$4,011$41,597
2005$3,770$40,970
2004$3,551$40,091
2003$3,347$39,092
2002$3,157$38,072
2001$3,097$36,995
2000$3,010$35,985

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/india-vs-new-zealand" title="India vs New Zealand: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/india-vs-new-zealand">India vs New Zealand: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

India vs New Zealand: questions

Is India richer than New Zealand?

India's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $11,748 in 2025, 20% of New Zealand's $57,350, so New Zealand is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $2,702 in India and $49,591 in New Zealand. India ranks 123rd and New Zealand 35th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in India compared with New Zealand?

Prices across India's economy averaged 27% of New Zealand's in 2025, so $100 spent in India buys about what $376 buys in New Zealand, and a dollar goes 3.8 times as far in India. Against the United States, prices averaged 23% of US prices in India and 86% in New Zealand. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 20.09 (Indian rupee) per international dollar in India and 1.473 (New Zealand dollar) in New Zealand.

How big is India's economy compared with New Zealand's?

In 2025, India's GDP was $3.96 trillion at market exchange rates and $17.2 trillion at PPP; New Zealand's GDP was $264 billion at market exchange rates and $305 billion at PPP. At market rates India's economy is 15 times New Zealand's, and at PPP 56 times. India has 1.46 billion people and New Zealand 5.32 million.

Do people earn more in India or New Zealand?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $2,760 in India and $46,630 in New Zealand; at PPP it was $11,600 and $53,600. The World Bank classes India as lower middle income and New Zealand as high income. In household surveys, the median person's consumption was $5.94 a day ($2,168 a year) in India, from a 2023 survey of consumption, in 2021 international dollars. The World Bank has no recent survey median for New Zealand.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 234% in India from 2000 to 2025, 4.9% a year, and grew 34% in New Zealand, 1.2% a year. India's was 8% of New Zealand's in 2000 and 21% in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?