Skip to content

Points Frog guide

Egypt vs Japan

Japan's GDP per person at PPP is 2.7 times Egypt's, and a dollar goes 4.2 times as far in Egypt.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in Egypt buys about what

$425

buys in Japan, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Japan buys what $23.54 buys in Egypt. Prices across Egypt's economy average 24% of Japan's, so a dollar goes 4.2 times as far in Egypt.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureEgyptJapan
Economy
Population118.4 million123.4 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$365 billion$4.44 trillion
GDP per personUS dollars$3,086$35,951
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$20,204$55,422
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%15%65%
A US dollar goes as far as$6.55 in the US$1.54 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$7.61 a day2021 survey · $2,778 a year · consumption$42.17 a day2020 survey · $15,392 a year · income
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureEgyptJapan
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$2.39 trillion$6.84 trillion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar7.584Egyptian pound97.08Japanese yen
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$3,260$38,340
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$19,330$58,920

World Bank income groups: Egypt, lower middle income; Japan, high income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • Egypt
  • Japan
Year-by-year table
YearEgyptJapan
2025$17,265$48,283
2024$16,798$47,480
2023$16,691$47,387
2022$16,360$46,819
2021$15,579$45,999
2020$15,309$44,213
2019$15,027$46,055
2018$14,488$46,133
2017$14,018$45,693
2016$13,727$44,927
2015$13,426$44,589
2014$13,136$43,754
2013$13,058$43,304
2012$13,077$42,395
2011$13,082$41,641
2010$13,129$41,647
2009$12,728$40,000
2008$12,392$42,519
2007$11,782$43,042
2006$11,212$42,359
2005$10,701$41,740
2004$10,452$40,987
2003$10,250$40,152
2002$10,144$39,690
2001$10,117$39,749
2000$9,982$39,732

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/egypt-vs-japan" title="Egypt vs Japan: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/egypt-vs-japan">Egypt vs Japan: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

Egypt vs Japan: questions

Is Egypt richer than Japan?

Egypt's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $20,204 in 2025, 36% of Japan's $55,422, so Japan is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $3,086 in Egypt and $35,951 in Japan. Egypt ranks 92nd and Japan 38th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in Egypt compared with Japan?

Prices across Egypt's economy averaged 24% of Japan's in 2025, so $100 spent in Egypt buys about what $425 buys in Japan, and a dollar goes 4.2 times as far in Egypt. Against the United States, prices averaged 15% of US prices in Egypt and 65% in Japan. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 7.584 (Egyptian pound) per international dollar in Egypt and 97.08 (Japanese yen) in Japan.

How big is Egypt's economy compared with Japan's?

In 2025, Egypt's GDP was $365 billion at market exchange rates and $2.39 trillion at PPP; Japan's GDP was $4.44 trillion at market exchange rates and $6.84 trillion at PPP. At market rates Egypt's economy is 8% of Japan's, and at PPP 35%. Egypt has 118.4 million people and Japan 123.4 million.

Do people earn more in Egypt or Japan?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $3,260 in Egypt and $38,340 in Japan; at PPP it was $19,330 and $58,920. The World Bank classes Egypt as lower middle income and Japan as high income. In household surveys, the median person's income or consumption was $7.61 a day ($2,778 a year) in Egypt, from a 2021 survey of consumption, and $42.17 a day ($15,392 a year) in Japan, from a 2020 survey of income, in 2021 international dollars. Income and consumption aren't measured the same way, so compare those two with care.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 73% in Egypt from 2000 to 2025, 2.2% a year, and grew 22% in Japan, 0.8% a year. Egypt's was 25% of Japan's in 2000 and 36% in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?