Skip to content

Points Frog guide

Egypt vs Germany

Germany's GDP per person at PPP is 3.7 times Egypt's, and a dollar goes 5.3 times as far in Egypt.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in Egypt buys about what

$525

buys in Germany, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Germany buys what $19.03 buys in Egypt. Prices across Egypt's economy average 19% of Germany's, so a dollar goes 5.3 times as far in Egypt.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureEgyptGermany
Economy
Population118.4 million83.5 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$365 billion$5.05 trillion
GDP per personUS dollars$3,086$60,496
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$20,204$75,407
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%15%80%
A US dollar goes as far as$6.55 in the US$1.25 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$7.61 a day2021 survey · $2,778 a year · consumption$64.18 a day2022 survey · $23,426 a year · income
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureEgyptGermany
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$2.39 trillion$6.30 trillion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar7.584Egyptian pound0.7100Euro
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$3,260$60,200
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$19,330$78,140

World Bank income groups: Egypt, lower middle income; Germany, high income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • Egypt
  • Germany
Year-by-year table
YearEgyptGermany
2025$17,265$62,824
2024$16,798$62,655
2023$16,691$63,140
2022$16,360$63,778
2021$15,579$62,631
2020$15,309$60,300
2019$15,027$62,950
2018$14,488$62,481
2017$14,018$61,965
2016$13,727$60,505
2015$13,426$59,669
2014$13,136$59,203
2013$13,058$58,182
2012$13,077$58,110
2011$13,082$57,951
2010$13,129$54,826
2009$12,728$52,569
2008$12,392$55,514
2007$11,782$54,921
2006$11,212$53,307
2005$10,701$51,265
2004$10,452$50,786
2003$10,250$50,192
2002$10,144$50,487
2001$10,117$50,688
2000$9,982$49,956

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/egypt-vs-germany" title="Egypt vs Germany: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/egypt-vs-germany">Egypt vs Germany: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

Egypt vs Germany: questions

Is Egypt richer than Germany?

Egypt's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $20,204 in 2025, 27% of Germany's $75,407, so Germany is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $3,086 in Egypt and $60,496 in Germany. Egypt ranks 92nd and Germany 17th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in Egypt compared with Germany?

Prices across Egypt's economy averaged 19% of Germany's in 2025, so $100 spent in Egypt buys about what $525 buys in Germany, and a dollar goes 5.3 times as far in Egypt. Against the United States, prices averaged 15% of US prices in Egypt and 80% in Germany. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 7.584 (Egyptian pound) per international dollar in Egypt and 0.7100 (Euro) in Germany.

How big is Egypt's economy compared with Germany's?

In 2025, Egypt's GDP was $365 billion at market exchange rates and $2.39 trillion at PPP; Germany's GDP was $5.05 trillion at market exchange rates and $6.30 trillion at PPP. At market rates Egypt's economy is 7% of Germany's, and at PPP 38%. Egypt has 118.4 million people and Germany 83.5 million.

Do people earn more in Egypt or Germany?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $3,260 in Egypt and $60,200 in Germany; at PPP it was $19,330 and $78,140. The World Bank classes Egypt as lower middle income and Germany as high income. In household surveys, the median person's income or consumption was $7.61 a day ($2,778 a year) in Egypt, from a 2021 survey of consumption, and $64.18 a day ($23,426 a year) in Germany, from a 2022 survey of income, in 2021 international dollars. Income and consumption aren't measured the same way, so compare those two with care.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 73% in Egypt from 2000 to 2025, 2.2% a year, and grew 26% in Germany, 0.9% a year. Egypt's was 20% of Germany's in 2000 and 27% in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?