Skip to content

Points Frog guide

Japan vs Nigeria

Japan's GDP per person at PPP is 5.8 times Nigeria's, and a dollar goes 5.1 times as far in Nigeria.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in Japan buys about what

$19.79

buys in Nigeria, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Nigeria buys what $505 buys in Japan. Prices across Japan's economy average 505% of Nigeria's, so a dollar goes 5.1 times as far in Nigeria.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureJapanNigeria
Economy
Population123.4 million237.5 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$4.44 trillion$291 billion
GDP per personUS dollars$35,951$1,224
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$55,422$9,532
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%65%13%
A US dollar goes as far as$1.54 in the US$7.79 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$42.17 a day2020 survey · $15,392 a year · income$3.39 a day2022 survey · $1,237 a year · consumption
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureJapanNigeria
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$6.84 trillion$2.26 trillion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar97.08Japanese yen195.0Nigerian naira
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$38,340$1,360
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$58,920$9,230

World Bank income groups: Japan, high income; Nigeria, lower middle income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • Japan
  • Nigeria
Year-by-year table
YearJapanNigeria
2025$48,283$8,145
2024$47,480$7,994
2023$47,387$7,843
2022$46,819$7,752
2021$45,999$7,588
2020$44,213$7,664
2019$46,055$8,362
2018$46,133$8,363
2017$45,693$8,397
2016$44,927$8,535
2015$44,589$8,892
2014$43,754$8,885
2013$43,304$8,581
2012$42,395$8,266
2011$41,641$8,154
2010$41,647$7,963
2009$40,000$7,581
2008$42,519$7,216
2007$43,042$6,949
2006$42,359$6,703
2005$41,740$6,497
2004$40,987$6,275
2003$40,152$5,905
2002$39,690$5,655
2001$39,749$5,040
2000$39,732$4,889

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/japan-vs-nigeria" title="Japan vs Nigeria: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/japan-vs-nigeria">Japan vs Nigeria: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

Japan vs Nigeria: questions

Is Japan richer than Nigeria?

Japan's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $55,422 in 2025, 5.8 times Nigeria's $9,532, so Japan is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $35,951 in Japan and $1,224 in Nigeria. Japan ranks 38th and Nigeria 128th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in Japan compared with Nigeria?

Prices across Japan's economy averaged 505% of Nigeria's in 2025, so $100 spent in Japan buys about what $19.79 buys in Nigeria, and a dollar goes 5.1 times as far in Nigeria. Against the United States, prices averaged 65% of US prices in Japan and 13% in Nigeria. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 97.08 (Japanese yen) per international dollar in Japan and 195.0 (Nigerian naira) in Nigeria.

How big is Japan's economy compared with Nigeria's?

In 2025, Japan's GDP was $4.44 trillion at market exchange rates and $6.84 trillion at PPP; Nigeria's GDP was $291 billion at market exchange rates and $2.26 trillion at PPP. At market rates Japan's economy is 15 times Nigeria's, and at PPP 3.0 times. Japan has 123.4 million people and Nigeria 237.5 million.

Do people earn more in Japan or Nigeria?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $38,340 in Japan and $1,360 in Nigeria; at PPP it was $58,920 and $9,230. The World Bank classes Japan as high income and Nigeria as lower middle income. In household surveys, the median person's income or consumption was $42.17 a day ($15,392 a year) in Japan, from a 2020 survey of income, and $3.39 a day ($1,237 a year) in Nigeria, from a 2022 survey of consumption, in 2021 international dollars. Income and consumption aren't measured the same way, so compare those two with care.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 22% in Japan from 2000 to 2025, 0.8% a year, and grew 67% in Nigeria, 2.1% a year. Japan's was 8.1 times Nigeria's in 2000 and 5.9 times in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?