Skip to content

Points Frog guide

China vs Greece

Greece's GDP per person at PPP is 1.54 times China's, and a dollar goes 26% further in China.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in China buys about what

$126

buys in Greece, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Greece buys what $79.38 buys in China. Prices across China's economy average 79% of Greece's, so a dollar goes 26% further in China.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureChinaGreece
Economy
Population1.41 billion10.4 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$19.5 trillion$281 billion
GDP per personUS dollars$13,862$26,948
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$29,333$45,264
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%47%60%
A US dollar goes as far as$2.12 in the US$1.68 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$13.45 a day2022 survey · $4,909 a year · consumption$28.91 a day2023 survey · $10,552 a year · income
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureChinaGreece
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$41.3 trillion$471 billion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar3.398Chinese yuan0.5269Euro
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$14,230$25,360
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$29,160$44,310

World Bank income groups: China, upper middle income; Greece, high income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • China
  • Greece
Year-by-year table
YearChinaGreece
2025$25,067$38,219
2024$23,841$37,474
2023$22,687$36,701
2022$21,499$35,828
2021$20,843$33,528
2020$19,215$30,487
2019$18,821$33,503
2018$17,807$32,722
2017$16,758$31,995
2016$15,773$31,469
2015$14,857$31,348
2014$13,969$31,213
2013$13,081$30,762
2012$12,218$31,250
2011$11,405$33,906
2010$10,476$37,567
2009$9,519$39,886
2008$8,744$41,709
2007$8,014$41,796
2006$7,057$40,483
2005$6,298$38,147
2004$5,684$37,811
2003$5,192$35,971
2002$4,744$34,081
2001$4,372$32,676
2000$4,066$31,387

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/china-vs-greece" title="China vs Greece: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/china-vs-greece">China vs Greece: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

China vs Greece: questions

Is China richer than Greece?

China's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $29,333 in 2025, 65% of Greece's $45,264, so Greece is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $13,862 in China and $26,948 in Greece. China ranks 69th and Greece 49th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in China compared with Greece?

Prices across China's economy averaged 79% of Greece's in 2025, so $100 spent in China buys about what $126 buys in Greece, and a dollar goes 26% further in China. Against the United States, prices averaged 47% of US prices in China and 60% in Greece. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 3.398 (Chinese yuan) per international dollar in China and 0.5269 (Euro) in Greece.

How big is China's economy compared with Greece's?

In 2025, China's GDP was $19.5 trillion at market exchange rates and $41.3 trillion at PPP; Greece's GDP was $281 billion at market exchange rates and $471 billion at PPP. At market rates China's economy is 69 times Greece's, and at PPP 88 times. China has 1.41 billion people and Greece 10.4 million.

Do people earn more in China or Greece?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $14,230 in China and $25,360 in Greece; at PPP it was $29,160 and $44,310. The World Bank classes China as upper middle income and Greece as high income. In household surveys, the median person's income or consumption was $13.45 a day ($4,909 a year) in China, from a 2022 survey of consumption, and $28.91 a day ($10,552 a year) in Greece, from a 2023 survey of income, in 2021 international dollars. Income and consumption aren't measured the same way, so compare those two with care.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 517% in China from 2000 to 2025, 7.5% a year, and grew 22% in Greece, 0.8% a year. China's was 13% of Greece's in 2000 and 66% in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?