Skip to content

Points Frog guide

Germany vs Greece

Germany's GDP per person at PPP is 1.67 times Greece's, and a dollar goes 35% further in Greece.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in Germany buys about what

$74.21

buys in Greece, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Greece buys what $135 buys in Germany. Prices across Germany's economy average 135% of Greece's, so a dollar goes 35% further in Greece.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureGermanyGreece
Economy
Population83.5 million10.4 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$5.05 trillion$281 billion
GDP per personUS dollars$60,496$26,948
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$75,407$45,264
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%80%60%
A US dollar goes as far as$1.25 in the US$1.68 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$64.18 a day2022 survey · $23,426 a year · income$28.91 a day2023 survey · $10,552 a year · income
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureGermanyGreece
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$6.30 trillion$471 billion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar0.7100Euro0.5269Euro
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$60,200$25,360
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$78,140$44,310

World Bank income groups: Germany, high income; Greece, high income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • Germany
  • Greece
Year-by-year table
YearGermanyGreece
2025$62,824$38,219
2024$62,655$37,474
2023$63,140$36,701
2022$63,778$35,828
2021$62,631$33,528
2020$60,300$30,487
2019$62,950$33,503
2018$62,481$32,722
2017$61,965$31,995
2016$60,505$31,469
2015$59,669$31,348
2014$59,203$31,213
2013$58,182$30,762
2012$58,110$31,250
2011$57,951$33,906
2010$54,826$37,567
2009$52,569$39,886
2008$55,514$41,709
2007$54,921$41,796
2006$53,307$40,483
2005$51,265$38,147
2004$50,786$37,811
2003$50,192$35,971
2002$50,487$34,081
2001$50,688$32,676
2000$49,956$31,387

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/germany-vs-greece" title="Germany vs Greece: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/germany-vs-greece">Germany vs Greece: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

Germany vs Greece: questions

Is Germany richer than Greece?

Germany's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $75,407 in 2025, 1.67 times Greece's $45,264, so Germany is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $60,496 in Germany and $26,948 in Greece. Germany ranks 17th and Greece 49th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in Germany compared with Greece?

Prices across Germany's economy averaged 135% of Greece's in 2025, so $100 spent in Germany buys about what $74.21 buys in Greece, and a dollar goes 35% further in Greece. Against the United States, prices averaged 80% of US prices in Germany and 60% in Greece. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 0.7100 (Euro) per international dollar in Germany and 0.5269 (Euro) in Greece.

How big is Germany's economy compared with Greece's?

In 2025, Germany's GDP was $5.05 trillion at market exchange rates and $6.30 trillion at PPP; Greece's GDP was $281 billion at market exchange rates and $471 billion at PPP. At market rates Germany's economy is 18 times Greece's, and at PPP 13 times. Germany has 83.5 million people and Greece 10.4 million.

Do people earn more in Germany or Greece?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $60,200 in Germany and $25,360 in Greece; at PPP it was $78,140 and $44,310. The World Bank classes both as high income. In household surveys, the median person's income was $64.18 a day ($23,426 a year) in Germany, from a 2022 survey, and $28.91 a day ($10,552 a year) in Greece, from a 2023 survey, in 2021 international dollars.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 26% in Germany from 2000 to 2025, 0.9% a year, and grew 22% in Greece, 0.8% a year. Germany's was 1.59 times Greece's in 2000 and 1.64 times in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?