Skip to content

Points Frog guide

Argentina vs China

Argentina's GDP per person at PPP is 1.11 times China's, and a dollar goes 3% further in Argentina.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in Argentina buys about what

$103

buys in China, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in China buys what $96.74 buys in Argentina. Prices across Argentina's economy average 97% of China's, so a dollar goes 3% further in Argentina.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureArgentinaChina
Economy
Population45.9 million1.41 billion
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$683 billion$19.5 trillion
GDP per personUS dollars$14,898$13,862
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$32,587$29,333
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%46%47%
A US dollar goes as far as$2.19 in the US$2.12 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$19.13 a day2024 survey · $6,982 a year · income, towns and cities only$13.45 a day2022 survey · $4,909 a year · consumption
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureArgentinaChina
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$1.49 trillion$41.3 trillion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar567.3Argentine peso3.398Chinese yuan
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$14,650$14,230
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$31,920$29,160

World Bank income groups: Argentina, upper middle income; China, upper middle income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • Argentina
  • China
Year-by-year table
YearArgentinaChina
2025$27,847$25,067
2024$26,772$23,841
2023$27,230$22,687
2022$27,825$21,499
2021$26,300$20,843
2020$23,877$19,215
2019$26,630$18,821
2018$27,367$17,807
2017$28,335$16,758
2016$27,802$15,773
2015$28,669$14,857
2014$28,201$13,969
2013$29,228$13,081
2012$28,826$12,218
2011$29,426$11,405
2010$28,056$10,476
2009$25,747$9,519
2008$27,658$8,744
2007$26,851$8,014
2006$24,877$7,057
2005$23,262$6,298
2004$21,591$5,684
2003$20,005$5,192
2002$18,572$4,744
2001$21,066$4,372
2000$22,281$4,066

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/argentina-vs-china" title="Argentina vs China: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/argentina-vs-china">Argentina vs China: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

Argentina vs China: questions

Is Argentina richer than China?

Argentina's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $32,587 in 2025, 1.11 times China's $29,333, so Argentina is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $14,898 in Argentina and $13,862 in China. Argentina ranks 67th and China 69th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in Argentina compared with China?

Prices across Argentina's economy averaged 97% of China's in 2025, so $100 spent in Argentina buys about what $103 buys in China, and a dollar goes 3% further in Argentina. Against the United States, prices averaged 46% of US prices in Argentina and 47% in China. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 567.3 (Argentine peso) per international dollar in Argentina and 3.398 (Chinese yuan) in China.

How big is Argentina's economy compared with China's?

In 2025, Argentina's GDP was $683 billion at market exchange rates and $1.49 trillion at PPP; China's GDP was $19.5 trillion at market exchange rates and $41.3 trillion at PPP. At market rates Argentina's economy is 4% of China's, and at PPP 4%. Argentina has 45.9 million people and China 1.41 billion.

Do people earn more in Argentina or China?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $14,650 in Argentina and $14,230 in China; at PPP it was $31,920 and $29,160. The World Bank classes both as upper middle income. In household surveys, the median person's income or consumption was $19.13 a day ($6,982 a year) in Argentina, from a 2024 survey of income in towns and cities, and $13.45 a day ($4,909 a year) in China, from a 2022 survey of consumption, in 2021 international dollars. Income and consumption aren't measured the same way, so compare those two with care.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 25% in Argentina from 2000 to 2025, 0.9% a year, and grew 517% in China, 7.5% a year. Argentina's was 5.5 times China's in 2000 and 1.11 times in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?